Armstrong Transport Group

Senior Account Executive

Armstrong Transport Group · Charlotte, NC

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Armstrong Transport Group's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Armstrong Transport Group's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Armstrong Transport Group's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Armstrong Transport Group
high
20 stale, 0 reposted of 21 open
Hiring momentum
25 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Armstrong Transport Group's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Armstrong Transport Group.

About this role

As a Senior Account Executive at Armstrong Transport Group, you will focus on building and maintaining relationships with shippers, managing your own sales pipeline, and pursuing new business opportunities. Your day-to-day responsibilities will include making a minimum of 50 outbound calls, understanding customer needs, and collaborating with internal teams to ensure a positive customer experience.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Armstrong Transport Group as an employer.

What you need

  • 3+ years of customer sales experience within freight brokerage or third-party logistics
  • Proven ability to prospect and win new business
  • Strong understanding of the freight market and transportation sales process
  • Strong communication, relationship-building, and organizational skills
  • Ability to manage a pipeline and priorities independently

What you get

  • Medical, dental, vision, flexible spending, and HSA benefits beginning the first of the month following your date of hire
  • PTO
  • Short- and long-term disability
  • 401(k) with up to a 3.5% company match

Worth weighing

  • High outbound call requirement (minimum of 50 calls per day)
  • Role is heavily focused on new business development
  • Sales experience in a specific industry (freight brokerage or third-party logistics) is mandatory

Summarised from Armstrong Transport Group's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Armstrong Transport Group on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Armstrong Transport Group

All 21 open roles at Armstrong Transport Group →

Apply to a Senior Account Executive position at Armstrong Transport Group - Jobs near me at Charlotte, NC