Scout Motors

Lead Engineer - Automation Tooling

Scout Motors · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

Posted about 3 months ago · $160,000.00 - $192,500.00

or apply directly on Scout Motors's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Scout Motors's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
100% of Scout Motors's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Scout Motors
high
233 stale, 7 reposted of 235 open
Hiring momentum
348 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Scout Motors's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Scout Motors.

About this role

As a Lead Engineer at Scout Motors, you will be responsible for designing and developing automation tooling for next-generation Software Defined Vehicle (SDV) platforms. Your role will involve creating CI/CD pipelines, automated test frameworks, and internal engineering tools to enhance developer productivity and software quality. You will collaborate with various teams to ensure fast, reliable, and scalable software releases while leading automation efforts across embedded systems and cloud environments.

Our read on this posting3.4out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Scout Motors as an employer.

What you need

  • Master’s degree in Electrical or Electronics Engineering, Computer Science, or a related field
  • 12+ years of experience
  • Strong understanding of vehicle E/E architecture and ECU-level software stacks
  • Expertise with modern DevOps and infrastructure tools, including Jenkins, GitLab CI/CD, GitHub Actions, Docker, Kubernetes, and Terraform
  • Familiarity with embedded software, electrical and electronic systems, and system architecture
  • Strong grounding in engineering fundamentals and a results-oriented, solution-focused mindset

What you get

  • Competitive insurance including medical, dental, vision and income protection plans
  • 401(k) program with an employer match and immediate vesting
  • Generous Paid Time Off including 20 days planned PTO, 40 hours of unplanned PTO, and 14 company or floating holidays annually
  • Up to 16 weeks of paid parental leave for biological and adoptive parents of all genders
  • Paid leave for circumstances related to bereavement, jury duty, voting time, or military leave
  • Annual performance bonus program

Worth weighing

  • Role requires 4-5 days per week in the office with regular in-person meetings and events
  • Initial base salary range is $160,000.00 - $192,500.00, but final salary will depend on candidate's skills and experience
  • No remote work eligibility for applicants residing in New York City

Summarised from Scout Motors's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Scout Motors on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Scout Motors

All 235 open roles at Scout Motors →