Gong.io

DevOps Engineering Manager

Gong.io · Dublin

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on Gong.io's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
54 days
Gong.io's roles stay open a median of 55 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
56% of Gong.io's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Gong.io
high
77 stale, 12 reposted of 97 open
Hiring momentum
138 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-09-27

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Gong.io's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Gong.io.

About this role

As a DevOps Engineering Manager at Gong, you will lead and develop a new DevOps team in Dublin, focusing on managing cloud infrastructure and ensuring operational excellence. Your role involves overseeing the design and implementation of secure, scalable systems, collaborating with various stakeholders, and driving continuous improvement within the team. You will also be responsible for mentoring team members and shaping the culture of the DevOps function as it grows.

Our read on this posting2.0out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Gong.io as an employer.

What you need

  • 8+ years of experience in DevOps, Site Reliability, or Platform Engineering roles
  • At least 3 years managing engineers
  • Proven track record of building and operating scalable cloud environments (AWS preferred)
  • Deep understanding of infrastructure-as-code and GitOps methodologies (Crossplane, Terraform, CloudFormation, Pulumi)
  • Strong experience with CI/CD pipelines (e.g., GitHub Actions, Jenkins, ArgoCD, CircleCI)
  • Extensive experience with running Kubernetes and container orchestration in production

Nice to have

  • Experience working in a hybrid/global team across time zones

Worth weighing

  • This is a new team being built, which may involve challenges in establishing processes and culture.
  • No specific salary or benefits details provided, only a mention of competitive compensation tailored to the local region.

Summarised from Gong.io's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Gong.io on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-09-27. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Gong.io

All 97 open roles at Gong.io →

Apply to a DevOps Engineering Manager position at Gong.io - Jobs near me at Dublin