Customer.io

Senior Software Engineer - Email Channel

Customer.io · Americas Remote

Posted about 3 months ago · $150,000 - $200,000

or apply directly on Customer.io's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Customer.io's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
83% of Customer.io's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Customer.io
high
28 stale, 0 reposted of 35 open
Hiring momentum
45 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Customer.io's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Customer.io.

About this role

As a Senior Software Engineer at Customer.io, you'll take ownership of the email channel, working on both frontend and backend systems that handle high volumes of messages and events. Your responsibilities will include building user-facing features, designing scalable backend systems, and ensuring system reliability through monitoring and observability. You'll collaborate with domain experts and participate in an on-call rotation, contributing to a culture of knowledge sharing and continuous improvement.

Our read on this posting3.6out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Customer.io as an employer.

What you need

  • 7+ years of experience building scalable, distributed systems in Go (or similar statically typed languages)
  • Experience building product-facing frontend features in React or similar frameworks, with attention to UX quality and polish
  • Experience building or consuming APIs that handle high-throughput async workloads — event streams, queues, and systems that degrade gracefully under load
  • Comfort integrating with external systems you don't control — third-party APIs, rate limits, opaque failure modes — and designing for resilience around them
  • Comfort working in cloud-native environments (AWS, GCP)
  • Familiarity with relational databases (we use MySQL primarily) and an understanding of performance tradeoffs

Nice to have

  • Familiarity with email infrastructure — deliverability, authentication standards (SPF/DKIM/DMARC), sender reputation, or high-volume sending

What you get

  • Starting salary for this role is $150,000 - $200,000 USD depending on experience
  • 100% coverage of medical, dental, vision, mental health, and supplemental insurance premiums for you and your family
  • 16 weeks paid parental leave
  • Unlimited PTO
  • Stipends for remote work and wellness
  • Professional development budget

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of the technology stack beyond Go and React, which may imply a focus on legacy systems or limited exposure to newer technologies
  • The role involves on-call responsibilities, which may not appeal to all candidates
  • The company emphasizes a learning culture, which may require a willingness to adapt and grow in unfamiliar areas

Summarised from Customer.io's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Customer.io on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Customer.io

All 35 open roles at Customer.io →

Apply to a Senior Software Engineer - Email Channel position at Customer.io - Jobs near me at Americas Remote