Atomic Machines

Senior Electrical Integration Engineer - Electromechanical Focus

Atomic Machines · Emeryville, CA

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Atomic Machines's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Atomic Machines's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Atomic Machines's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Atomic Machines
high
28 stale, 4 reposted of 31 open
Hiring momentum
46 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Atomic Machines's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Atomic Machines.

About this role

As a Senior Electrical Integration Engineer with an electromechanical focus at Atomic Machines, you will design, build, document, and troubleshoot electrical systems for custom manufacturing equipment. Your responsibilities will include integrating sensors and actuators, creating prototype interconnects, and collaborating with cross-functional teams to ensure reliable and serviceable designs. You will also be involved in maintaining documentation and troubleshooting various electromechanical components.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Atomic Machines as an employer.

What you need

  • 5+ years of relevant engineering experience, or equivalent substantial hands-on experience
  • Experience building, bringing up, or troubleshooting electromechanical hardware
  • Experience with crimping cables
  • Ability to read schematics, block diagrams, pinouts, interface documents, and component datasheets
  • Experience integrating and bringing up sensors, actuators, electronics, and wiring within an electromechanical module or machine
  • Experience troubleshooting issues across electronics, wiring, sensors, actuators, and firmware using schematics, datasheets, and common lab equipment (oscilloscopes, logic analyzer, multimeters, etc)

Nice to have

  • Experience with robotics, automation equipment, scientific instruments, or other complex electromechanical systems
  • Familiarity with motor control, grounding, shielding, EMI, or ESD
  • Experience working with cable vendors, electronics vendors, or contract manufacturers

What you get

  • Equity
  • Benefits

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of remote work options
  • Salary range provided is $165,000 — $200,000 USD, which may be a consideration for candidates
  • Focus on electromechanical systems may limit exposure to other engineering disciplines

Summarised from Atomic Machines's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Atomic Machines on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Atomic Machines

All 31 open roles at Atomic Machines →