College Track

Senior Accountant, Revenue

College Track · Oakland, California

Posted about 2 months ago · $101,200.00 - $126,500.00

or apply directly on College Track's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
53 days
College Track's roles stay open a median of 54 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
88% of College Track's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at College Track
high
6 stale, 2 reposted of 8 open
Hiring momentum
18 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-09-26

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from College Track's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for College Track.

About this role

The Senior Accountant, Revenue at College Track will be responsible for managing revenue and receivables, including contributions and grants, and leading cash and investment accounting. This role involves preparing financial reports, supporting audits, and ensuring compliance with accounting standards. The position requires collaboration with the Development team and involves technical accounting research and policy development.

Our read on this posting3.4out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of College Track as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Finance, or a related field
  • Minimum 4–6 years of progressively responsible accounting experience
  • Demonstrated strength in revenue recognition, accounts receivable, and account reconciliation
  • Working knowledge of nonprofit GAAP, including contribution and grant revenue recognition
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office, with strong Excel skills
  • Experience with Sage Intacct or comparable cloud-based ERP

Nice to have

  • CPA preferred
  • Prior experience in a nonprofit organization with a budget exceeding $10M
  • Proficiency in Google Workspace, with strong Google Sheets skills
  • Experience with Concur Expense
  • Familiarity with Salesforce or a comparable CRM

What you get

  • Compensation range of $101,200.00 - $126,500.00
  • Up to 23 discretionary time off days in addition to 23 paid office closures and holidays in the first year
  • Hybrid role with in-office work required on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of career advancement opportunities
  • The role requires a strong commitment to the mission of College Track, which may not align with all candidates
  • The position involves complex accounting tasks that may require significant attention to detail and accuracy

Summarised from College Track's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by College Track on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-09-26. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at College Track

All 8 open roles at College Track →

Apply to a Senior Accountant, Revenue position at College Track - Jobs near me at Oakland, California