
Project Director – Planning and Scheduling
Turner & Townsend · Houston, TX
- On site
- Full-time
- $150,000 / year
- Houston, TX
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Project Director – Planning and Scheduling role at Turner & Townsend
Hi Sam — I came across the Project Director – Planning and Scheduling opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Turner & Townsend stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Lead high-profile energy projects.
- Drive innovation in planning and scheduling.
- Manage and develop large teams.
- Ensure client satisfaction and business growth.
- Provide expert analysis and coaching.
About the role
About Turner & Townsend
Turner & Townsend is a global professional services company with over 22,000 people in more than 60 countries. Working with our clients across real estate, infrastructure, energy and natural resources, we transform together, delivering outcomes that improve people’s lives. Working in partnership makes it possible to deliver the world’s most impactful projects and programmes, as we turn challenge into opportunity and complexity into success. Our capabilities include programme, project, cost, asset and commercial management, controls and performance, procurement and supply chain, net zero and digital solutions. We are majority-owned by CBRE Group, Inc., the world’s largest commercial real estate services and investment firm, with our partners holding a significant minority interest. Turner & Townsend and CBRE work together to provide clients with the premier programme, project and cost management offering in markets around the world.
Job Description
At Turner & Townsend, our award-winning Planning and Scheduling team is focused on driving innovation, enhancing our client’s integrated controls capability, improving performance, and delivering better programme outcomes. We have a growing national team of over 600 Controls & Performance professionals. The breadth and scale of our team provide great opportunities to reach back and draw upon a vast pool of experience to enhance your knowledge and career. Our strong capability, discipline communities, and varied client base provide a great opportunity to drive your career, supported by our career pathways.
We are seeking an experienced Project Director - Planning & Scheduling to join our busy and expanding team, who are undertaking a range of Controls & Performance duties on several high-profile Energy & Natural Resources Projects/Programmes. Additionally, you will have the opportunity to work as part of our senior leadership team, driving innovation, collaboration, and learning from our experienced and award-winning Cost Control community and wider extensive Controls and Performance Network.
Key Responsibilities
Leading/working in project delivery and Turner & Townsend business operations, responsibilities will include, but are not limited to, the following:
- Lead: Commissions in a client-facing role, managing high-value and complex projects, developing our talented teams, and engaging in our local markets. Improvements in Planning and Scheduling (and interfacing project controls) processes to create efficiency and increasing benefits to our clients. Interdisciplinary relationships that operate for the benefit of our clients.
- Accountable for: The continued success and growth of the Planning and Scheduling team in relation to business generation, resource planning, and business strategy/opportunities. Project scope, capability delivery, and maintaining high levels of client satisfaction. Senior Line management activities, including career development and Planning and Scheduling. The development of the project controls capability through recruitment, training, and experience. The implementation, embedding, and roll-out of any identified changes to Planning and Scheduling processes. SOX control responsibilities may be part of this role, which are to be adhered to where applicable.
- Drive: The national and regional Community of Practice.
- Promote: The benefits and requirements of Performance and Reporting within the business and external industry.
- Provide: Subject Matter Expertise. Expert analysis to relevant stakeholders and senior management, supporting effective decision-making. Training and coaching clients and less experienced leadership team members on Planning and Scheduling processes and practices.
- Support: National and regional initiatives that are aimed at achieving strategic goals such as growth, outreach, or improvement.
Skills and Behaviours
You make change happen by viewing the needs of our business through a broad lens and taking responsibility for shaping the future. You challenge our leaders and teams to be ready for the future. We do better every day because you have a transformational perspective in developing and implementing strategy. You drive improvement in our offering to manage performance and drive accountability for execution at all levels. You act as a role model for collaboration and our ‘One Business’ approach, thereby fostering a culture of partnership across the business, with clients, and the broader community. You focus on leading and influencing across the business and within our clients, industry, and communities. You use your leadership influence to deliver on our purpose and values. You define future capability requirements and plan resourcing to match. You promote a culture of learning and development for everyone. You promote a culture of care and inclusivity, challenge unacceptable behavior, and manage the culture of the business, balancing concern for revenue with the well-being and safety of our people. Ability to travel to client sites across the region, as required, is essential.
Qualifications
- Subject matter expertise of different Planning and Scheduling tools and techniques is mandatory.
- Experience of interfacing with other Project Controls disciplines is mandatory.
- Experience in Directing Planning and Scheduling on complex projects/programmes is essential.
- Experience leading large teams is essential.
- The ability to work in both delivery and transformation projects is essential.
- Familiarity with NEC contracts is essential.
Security Clearance Requirements
Additional Information
- On-site presence and requirements may change depending on our client's needs.
Our inspired people share our vision and mission. We provide a great place to work, where each person has the opportunity and voice to affect change. We want our people to succeed both in work and life. To support this, we promote a healthy, productive, and flexible working environment that respects work-life balance. Turner & Townsend is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees and actively encourage applications from all sectors of the community.
Please find out more about us at www.turnerandtownsend.com/ and https://www.heery.com/
All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.
Join our social media conversations for more information about Turner & Townsend and our exciting future projects: Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn.
It is strictly against Turner & Townsend policy for candidates to pay any fee in relation to our recruitment process. No recruitment agency working with Turner & Townsend will ask candidates to pay a fee at any time. Any unsolicited resumes/CVs submitted through our website or to Turner & Townsend personal e-mail accounts are considered property of Turner & Townsend and are not subject to payment of agency fees. In order to be an authorised Recruitment Agency/Search Firm for Turner & Townsend, there must be a formal written agreement in place and the agency must be invited, by the Recruitment Team, to submit candidates for review.
Key skills/competency
- Project Director
- Planning and Scheduling
- Project Controls
- Programme Management
- Client Relationship Management
- Team Leadership
- Business Development
- Strategic Planning
- NEC Contracts
- Performance Reporting
Skills & topics
- Project Director
- Planning and Scheduling
- Project Controls
- Programme Management
- Energy Sector
- Natural Resources
- Team Leadership
- Client Management
- NEC Contracts
- Turner & Townsend
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight experience in directing planning and scheduling on complex projects, team leadership, and NEC contracts.
- Showcase your skills: Emphasize your subject matter expertise in planning/scheduling tools and interfacing with other project controls disciplines.
- Demonstrate leadership: Provide examples of driving innovation, managing large teams, and fostering collaboration in your application.
- Prepare for interviews: Be ready to discuss your experience in client-facing roles, business development, and strategic planning, as well as your understanding of Turner & Townsend's values.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What are the key qualifications for the Project Director - Planning & Scheduling role at Turner & Townsend?
- The Project Director - Planning & Scheduling role at Turner & Townsend requires mandatory subject matter expertise in planning and scheduling tools and techniques, and experience interfacing with other Project Controls disciplines. Essential experience includes directing planning and scheduling on complex projects/programmes, leading large teams, working in both delivery and transformation projects, and familiarity with NEC contracts.
- What is Turner & Townsend's approach to work-life balance for a Project Director?
- Turner & Townsend promotes a healthy, productive, and flexible working environment that respects work-life balance. They aim to provide a great place to work where each person has the opportunity and voice to affect change, and want people to succeed both in work and life.
- How does Turner & Townsend handle diversity and inclusion for this Project Director position?
- Turner & Townsend is an equal opportunity employer and celebrates diversity. They are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees and actively encourage applications from all sectors of the community for roles like the Project Director - Planning & Scheduling.
- What are the responsibilities of a Project Director - Planning & Scheduling at Turner & Townsend?
- Responsibilities include leading client-facing commissions, managing complex projects, improving planning and scheduling processes, driving business growth, ensuring client satisfaction, senior line management, developing project controls capability, and supporting national/regional initiatives. You will also drive the Community of Practice and provide subject matter expertise.
- Is travel required for the Project Director - Planning & Scheduling role at Turner & Townsend?
- Yes, the ability to travel to client sites across the region as required is essential for the Project Director - Planning & Scheduling role at Turner & Townsend. On-site presence and requirements may also change depending on client needs.
- What is the expected career growth for a Project Director at Turner & Townsend?
- Turner & Townsend offers great opportunities for career growth through its growing national team, strong discipline communities, and varied client base. The company supports career pathways and provides opportunities to enhance knowledge and career development, particularly within the Controls & Performance Network.
