
Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator
Scion Staffing · Houston, TX
- On site
- Full-time
- $45,760 / year
- Houston, TX
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Serve as the welcoming face of the office.
- Manage front desk and administrative coordination.
- Support daily office operations smoothly.
- Provide administrative assistance and data entry.
- Work in a stable, growing organization.
About the role
Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator - Houston, Texas
Scion Staffing is seeking a Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator for a growing corporate organization in Houston, Texas. This onsite role is crucial for maintaining a welcoming and professional environment, managing front desk operations, and ensuring efficient daily office functions. The ideal candidate is organized, service-oriented, and thrives in a supportive team setting.
About the Role
As the face of the corporate office, you will create a positive experience for all visitors, clients, and employees. This position offers diverse responsibilities, exposure to various business functions, and opportunities for professional growth within a stable organization.
Key Responsibilities
- Serve as the primary point of contact for visitors, guests, and incoming calls, providing exceptional customer service.
- Coordinate incoming and outgoing mail, deliveries, visitor management, and general front office operations.
- Manage the company fuel card program, including distribution, tracking, and reconciliation.
- Provide administrative support through data entry, document management, invoice processing, and filing.
- Maintain office, kitchen, and workplace supplies, and ensure conference rooms are ready for meetings.
- Assist with general office projects, hospitality support, and cross-functional administrative tasks.
Qualifications
- Proven experience in reception, office administration, customer service, or related administrative support roles.
- Strong communication, organizational, and multitasking abilities.
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite (Outlook, Word, Excel).
- Ability to handle confidential information with discretion.
- A positive, dependable, and proactive attitude with a strong customer service mindset.
Perks and Benefits
- Competitive hourly compensation ($21–$23 per hour).
- Comprehensive benefits package including medical, dental, and vision insurance.
- Paid time off and company holidays.
- Retirement savings plan.
- Opportunities for professional development and growth.
- Supportive and inclusive workplace culture.
Key Skills/Competency
- Receptionist
- Administrative Coordinator
- Office Operations
- Customer Service
- Microsoft Office
- Data Entry
- Document Management
- Communication Skills
- Organizational Skills
- Professionalism
Skills & topics
- Receptionist
- Administrative Coordinator
- Office Administration
- Customer Service
- Houston
- Onsite
- Full-time
- Entry Level
- Administrative Support
- Microsoft Office
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight relevant experience in reception, office administration, and customer service. Emphasize your proficiency with Microsoft Office Suite and strong organizational skills.
- Craft a compelling cover letter: Express your enthusiasm for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator role and Scion Staffing's commitment to diverse hiring.
- Prepare for interviews: Be ready to discuss your customer service approach, how you handle confidential information, and your proactive work style.
- Showcase your skills: Demonstrate your positive attitude, dependability, and strong communication abilities during the interview process.
Technical preparation
Master Microsoft Office Suite (Outlook, Word, Excel).,Practice data entry accuracy and speed.,Familiarize with common office management software.,Understand mail and delivery coordination systems.
Behavioral questions
How do you handle a busy reception desk?,Describe a time you managed confidential information.,How do you ensure a welcoming visitor experience?,What is your approach to proactive problem-solving?
Frequently asked questions
- What is the work arrangement for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator role at Scion Staffing in Houston?
- The Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator position is an onsite role located in Houston, Texas. This means you will be expected to work from the corporate office daily.
- What is the expected salary for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator position?
- The compensation for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator role ranges from $21 to $23 per hour, along with a comprehensive benefits package.
- What are the main responsibilities of the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator?
- The main responsibilities include serving as the primary point of contact for visitors, managing front desk operations, coordinating mail and deliveries, assisting with administrative tasks like data entry and filing, and maintaining office supplies.
- What qualifications are essential for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator role?
- Essential qualifications include prior experience in reception, office administration, or customer service, strong communication and organizational skills, proficiency in Microsoft Office (Outlook, Word, Excel), and a positive, dependable, and proactive customer service mindset.
- What benefits are offered to the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator?
- Employees receive a competitive compensation package, medical, dental, and vision insurance, paid time off, company holidays, a retirement savings plan, and opportunities for professional development and growth.
- How can I apply for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator job?
- To apply for the Receptionist & Administrative Coordinator position, submit your resume directly through the provided application link for immediate consideration.
- Does Scion Staffing prioritize diversity and inclusion for this role?
- Yes, Scion Staffing is an equal opportunity employer committed to diversity, equity, and inclusion. They consider all qualified applicants regardless of background and strive for unbiased recruitment processes.