
Benefit Customer Care Advocate
RemoteHunter · United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $70,000 / year
- United States
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Resolve complex benefits inquiries for small businesses.
- Provide high-quality support via phone, email, chat.
- Collaborate to improve products and services.
- Handle increasing complexity and peak season volume.
- Requires 2+ years in customer-facing roles.
About the role
About Our Client
The organization operates in the small business services industry, addressing the challenges small businesses face in managing payroll, health insurance, retirement plans, and human resources. It supports over 500,000 small businesses nationwide by providing integrated payroll and benefits platforms that simplify administrative burdens for business owners.About the Opportunity
The Benefit Customer Care Advocate plays a crucial role in delivering exceptional customer service by resolving complex benefits inquiries for small business clients. This position ensures high-quality support through multiple communication channels, contributing directly to customer satisfaction and retention. The role is vital in maintaining the organization’s reputation for dependable service and in influencing product improvements based on customer feedback.Responsibilities
- Manage customer inquiries from start to finish, primarily via inbound phone calls, and flexibly support email and chat channels as needed.
- Maintain continuous communication with customers throughout the resolution process.
- Meet established quality and productivity standards for superior customer service.
- Collaborate with colleagues and internal teams to influence product development.
- Conduct thorough research using internal resources before escalating issues.
- Develop expertise to handle increasingly complex customer questions.
- Stay informed of new products and features and effectively communicate updates to customers.
- Accommodate annual volume increases during peak seasons, including additional weekend work and limited paid time off.
Requirements
- Minimum of 2 years experience in call center, technology, retail, or hospitality environments.
- At least 1 year of customer-facing benefits experience with a broker, carrier, or benefits provider; 2 years preferred.
- Proficiency with multiple digital tools and systems (e.g., Salesforce, Slack, Confluence, NICE Workstation).
- Strong collaboration skills and professional demeanor.
- Proactive problem-solver with critical thinking abilities.
- Ability to manage stress and work autonomously.
- Reliable attendance and commitment to customer service.
- High ethical standards.
Pay Range and Compensation Package
The pay range and compensation package for this role will be determined based on the candidate’s experience, skills, and other relevant factors.Equal Opportunity Statement
Our client is an equal opportunity employer. They celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, or national origin.Note
RemoteHunter is not the Employer of Record (EOR) for this role. Our purpose in this opportunity is to connect exceptional candidates with leading employers. We help job seekers worldwide discover roles that match their goals and guide them to complete their full application directly through the hiring company’s career page or ATS.Key skills/competency
Customer Service, Benefits Administration, Problem-Solving, Communication, Collaboration, Digital Tools, Salesforce, Stress Management, Autonomous Work, Ethical Standards.Skills & topics
- Customer Service
- Benefits Specialist
- Advocate
- Remote
- Small Business Support
- Payroll
- Health Insurance
- Retirement Plans
- Human Resources
- Call Center
How to get hired
- Research the company: Understand their mission and values.
- Tailor your resume: Highlight relevant customer service and benefits experience.
- Craft a strong cover letter: Emphasize problem-solving and communication skills.
- Prepare for interviews: Practice behavioral questions about customer interactions.
- Apply through their ATS: Follow the specific application instructions provided.
Technical preparation
Practice using CRM software like Salesforce.,Familiarize with communication tools like Slack.,Review common benefits terminology and concepts.,Prepare to troubleshoot system-related issues.
Behavioral questions
Describe a time you handled a difficult customer.,How do you manage multiple customer inquiries?,Give an example of problem-solving in a team.,How do you stay updated on new products/features?
Frequently asked questions
- What is the primary responsibility of a Benefit Customer Care Advocate at [Company Name]?
- The primary responsibility of a Benefit Customer Care Advocate is to deliver exceptional customer service by resolving complex benefits inquiries for small business clients through various communication channels.
- What kind of experience is required for the Benefit Customer Care Advocate role?
- The role requires a minimum of 2 years in call center, technology, retail, or hospitality environments, with at least 1 year of customer-facing benefits experience. Experience with digital tools like Salesforce is also important.
- Does this role involve working with specific benefits platforms?
- While not explicitly named, the role supports integrated payroll and benefits platforms and requires proficiency with multiple digital tools, suggesting familiarity with such systems is beneficial.
- How does the Benefit Customer Care Advocate role contribute to product improvement?
- Advocates collaborate with internal teams and provide customer feedback, which influences product development and improvements based on real-world customer experiences.
- What is the work arrangement for this Benefit Customer Care Advocate position?
- This is a remote position, offering flexibility in where you work while still providing essential support to clients.
- Are there specific productivity or quality standards for this role?
- Yes, the role requires meeting established quality and productivity standards to ensure superior customer service delivery.
- What should I emphasize on my resume for this Benefit Customer Care Advocate position?
- Emphasize your experience in customer service, benefits administration, problem-solving, communication, and proficiency with digital tools such as Salesforce.
- How does the company handle an increase in customer inquiries during peak seasons?
- The company accommodates annual volume increases during peak seasons, which may include additional weekend work and limited paid time off.