
Cloud Engineer
Netrolynx AI · United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $180,000 / year
- United States
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Design and build scalable cloud-native observability solutions.
- Leverage AWS and Azure for critical digital services.
- Enhance developer experience and platform architecture.
- Work with Kubernetes, Prometheus, Grafana, Datadog.
- Lead technical initiatives and mentor engineering teams.
About the role
About The Company
Fidelity Investments is a globally recognized leader in financial services, renowned for its commitment to innovation, integrity, and client-centric solutions. With a rich history spanning over 75 years, Fidelity provides a wide range of investment management, retirement planning, brokerage, and advisory services to individuals, institutions, and financial intermediaries worldwide. The company prides itself on leveraging cutting-edge technology and data-driven strategies to deliver superior financial outcomes for its clients. Fidelity's culture emphasizes continuous learning, diversity, and inclusion, fostering an environment where talented professionals can thrive and make a meaningful impact.About The Role
We are seeking a highly skilled Principal Cloud Engineer to join our Observability Platform team within Fidelity Architecture and Engineering. This pivotal role involves designing, building, and maintaining scalable, cloud-native observability solutions that underpin our most critical digital services. As a key contributor, you will influence platform architecture, promote engineering best practices, and enhance the developer experience across the organization. Working in a collaborative, transparent, and innovation-driven environment, you will have the opportunity to work on mission-critical platforms that leverage the latest cloud technologies, primarily focusing on AWS and Azure ecosystems. Your expertise will be instrumental in shaping the future of Fidelity’s observability landscape, ensuring our systems are reliable, performant, and highly scalable.Qualifications
The ideal candidate will possess over 10 years of experience in software or cloud engineering, demonstrating deep expertise in cloud-native environments, particularly within AWS. Strong proficiency in AWS services such as EKS (Kubernetes on AWS), IAM, EC2, networking, and storage is essential. Hands-on experience with Kubernetes and cloud-native ecosystems is required, along with familiarity with observability tools like Prometheus, Grafana, Datadog, and OpenTelemetry. Proficiency in programming languages such as Python and/or Go for platform development is necessary. Candidates should have a solid understanding of CI/CD practices and tools, along with experience working with Infrastructure as Code solutions like Terraform or CloudFormation. Familiarity with Azure cloud stack and hybrid/multi-cloud architectures is a plus. A comprehensive understanding of OpenTelemetry concepts and implementation is also highly desirable.Responsibilities
- Lead the design and implementation of cloud-native observability platforms across AWS and Azure environments, ensuring high availability and scalability.
- Develop and operate highly reliable systems on AWS, focusing on automation, performance, and system resilience.
- Manage the end-to-end lifecycle of observability tooling, including hosting, maintenance, scaling, and performance optimization.
- Drive the adoption of OpenTelemetry standards for metrics, traces, logs, and profiling to ensure consistency and interoperability across platforms.
- Build and enhance platform capabilities using Python and/or Go, contributing to robust and scalable tooling.
- Architect and optimize CI/CD pipelines to enable rapid, secure, and reliable deployment cycles.
- Collaborate with cross-functional teams to improve system visibility, debugging capabilities, and overall performance insights.
- Define and promote best practices for cloud engineering, observability, and platform reliability to ensure operational excellence.
- Mentor engineering teams and provide technical leadership across various squads, fostering a culture of continuous improvement and innovation.
Key skills/competency
- Cloud Engineering
- Observability Platforms
- AWS
- Azure
- Kubernetes (EKS)
- Prometheus
- Grafana
- Datadog
- OpenTelemetry
- Python/Go
- CI/CD
- Infrastructure as Code (Terraform/CloudFormation)
Skills & topics
- Cloud Engineer
- Principal Cloud Engineer
- Observability
- AWS
- Azure
- Kubernetes
- Prometheus
- Grafana
- Datadog
- OpenTelemetry
- Python
- Go
- CI/CD
- Terraform
- CloudFormation
- Fidelity Investments
- Software Engineering
- Platform Engineering
How to get hired
- Customize your resume: Highlight your 10+ years of cloud engineering experience, AWS expertise (EKS, IAM, EC2), and familiarity with observability tools like Prometheus, Grafana, and Datadog.
- Showcase technical skills: Emphasize your proficiency in Python/Go, Kubernetes, CI/CD, and Infrastructure as Code (Terraform/CloudFormation).
- Demonstrate leadership: Detail your experience in designing, implementing, and mentoring teams on cloud-native platforms and best practices.
- Apply strategically: Clearly articulate how your skills align with Fidelity's commitment to innovation and client-centric solutions.
- Prepare for technical interviews: Be ready to discuss in-depth cloud architecture, distributed systems, and observability strategies.
Technical preparation
Master AWS services: EKS, IAM, EC2, networking.,Deep dive into Kubernetes and cloud-native concepts.,Practice Prometheus, Grafana, Datadog, and OpenTelemetry.,Build projects using Python/Go and IaC tools.
Behavioral questions
Describe a complex observability challenge.,How do you promote engineering best practices?,Share an experience mentoring engineering teams.,How do you ensure system reliability and scalability?
Frequently asked questions
- What are the key AWS services required for the Principal Cloud Engineer role at Fidelity?
- For the Principal Cloud Engineer position focusing on observability platforms at Fidelity, strong proficiency in AWS services like EKS (Kubernetes on AWS), IAM, EC2, networking, and storage is essential. This expertise is crucial for building and maintaining scalable, cloud-native solutions.
- What programming languages are preferred for the Principal Cloud Engineer at Fidelity?
- The Principal Cloud Engineer role at Fidelity requires proficiency in programming languages such as Python and/or Go. These languages are used for platform development, enhancing existing tooling, and building new capabilities for the observability platforms.
- Does Fidelity offer remote work options for the Principal Cloud Engineer position?
- Fidelity promotes a flexible work environment, encouraging work-life balance and remote work options where applicable for roles like the Principal Cloud Engineer. Specific details regarding remote work arrangements would be discussed during the application process.
- What is Fidelity's approach to continuous learning and professional development for engineers?
- Fidelity emphasizes continuous learning and professional growth. Employees have access to ongoing training and development opportunities, fostering career advancement. This commitment extends to engineers in roles like the Principal Cloud Engineer, ensuring they stay updated with the latest technologies.
- What experience is needed to be considered for the Principal Cloud Engineer at Fidelity?
- To be considered for the Principal Cloud Engineer role at Fidelity, candidates typically need over 10 years of experience in software or cloud engineering, with deep expertise in cloud-native environments, particularly AWS, and hands-on experience with Kubernetes and observability tools.
- What are the primary responsibilities of a Principal Cloud Engineer at Fidelity regarding observability?
- The primary responsibilities include leading the design and implementation of cloud-native observability platforms on AWS and Azure, developing and operating reliable systems, managing the lifecycle of observability tooling, and driving the adoption of OpenTelemetry standards.
- How does Fidelity approach diversity and inclusion within its engineering teams?
- Fidelity is committed to creating an inclusive environment and celebrating diversity. They do not discriminate based on protected characteristics and believe that diverse teams drive innovation and excellence. This commitment applies to all roles, including the Principal Cloud Engineer position.