
Director of Program Administration
Liberty ARC · Amsterdam, NY
- On site
- Internship
- $120,000 / year
- Amsterdam, NY
Job highlights
- Lead administrative operations for key programs.
- Ensure program efficiency and performance.
- Manage departmental budgets and financial goals.
- Oversee employee supervision and development.
- Ensure compliance with all regulations.
About the role
Job Summary
Oversee administrative operations of major operational programs including Residential and Day programs, Self-Direction, Community Habilitation, Recreation, Respite and Family Support Services programs. The Director of Program Administration provides operational leadership, fosters a culture of excellence, and ensures the efficient operation and overall performance of Liberty ARC's programs as assigned. This position is responsible for operationalizing initiatives, fostering collaboration, and ensuring compliance with regulations.
Job Qualifications
- Bachelor's degree in a related field required. Master's degree preferred.
- Ten years of progressive administrative experience required.
- At least five years of oversight of operations programs in an organization supporting people with developmental disabilities strongly preferred.
- Five years of administrative supervisory experience required.
- Must demonstrate proven leadership, communication, and fiscal skills.
- Must be able to read, write, and speak the English language.
- Valid NYS Driver's License and reliable transportation.
Major Responsibilities
- Ensure departmental goals and strategic objectives are met for various programs including Residential, Day Support, Family Support, Respite, Recreation, Community Habilitation, and Self-Directed Services.
- Oversee the supervision of all associated employees.
- Establish departmental budgets, monitor, and achieve financial goals for all applicable programs.
- Provide administrative oversight to ensure departmental policies and procedures are updated and followed.
- Ensure services and programs comply with OPWDD, OFPC, NYS, and Federal requirements.
- Participate on internal and external committees and boards to collaborate and advance department and agency practices.
- Ensure Liberty's values and person-centered approach are implemented throughout all programs.
- Work with all levels of management to foster a culture of excellence, accountability, and openness.
Key skills/competency
- Program Administration
- Operational Leadership
- Budget Management
- Team Supervision
- Regulatory Compliance
- Strategic Planning
- Person-Centered Approach
- Fiscal Management
- Communication Skills
- Leadership
Skills & topics
- Director of Program Administration
- Program Management
- Operations Management
- Healthcare Administration
- Nonprofit Management
- Budgeting
- Supervision
- Compliance
- Fiscal Management
- Leadership
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight progressive administrative experience and supervisory roles, especially within developmental disabilities organizations.
- Showcase leadership skills: Emphasize proven leadership, communication, and fiscal management abilities in your application.
- Demonstrate relevant experience: Clearly articulate your ten years of administrative experience and five years of supervisory experience.
- Prepare for behavioral questions: Be ready to discuss your approach to fostering a culture of excellence and implementing a person-centered approach.
- Highlight compliance knowledge: Mention your understanding of OPWDD, OFPC, NYS, and Federal requirements.
Technical preparation
Review OPWDD and NYS regulations.,Practice budget creation and management.,Prepare case studies on program oversight.,Familiarize with person-centered approaches.
Behavioral questions
Describe leading a team through change.,How do you ensure fiscal responsibility?,Give an example of fostering collaboration.,How do you implement a person-centered approach?
Frequently asked questions
- What are the key programs overseen by the Director of Program Administration at Liberty ARC?
- The Director of Program Administration at Liberty ARC oversees major operational programs including Residential and Day programs, Self-Direction, Community Habilitation, Recreation, Respite, and Family Support Services.
- What educational background is required for the Director of Program Administration role at Liberty ARC?
- A Bachelor's degree in a related field is required. A Master's degree in a related field is preferred for the Director of Program Administration position.
- How many years of experience are needed for the Director of Program Administration job at Liberty ARC?
- The role requires ten years of progressive administrative experience and five years of administrative supervisory experience. Experience overseeing operations programs in a developmental disabilities organization is strongly preferred.
- What kind of leadership and fiscal skills are important for this role at Liberty ARC?
- Proven leadership, communication, and fiscal skills are essential for the Director of Program Administration. This includes establishing departmental budgets and achieving financial goals.
- Does Liberty ARC offer comprehensive benefits for its employees?
- Yes, Liberty ARC offers eligible team members comprehensive health benefits and programs, which may include medical, dental, vision, life insurance, and 401k, to support their well-being and that of their families.
- What are the typical working hours for the Director of Program Administration at Liberty ARC?
- The standard working hours are Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM, totaling 37.5 hours per week. Additional hours may be needed as required.
- What regulatory bodies' requirements must the Director of Program Administration ensure compliance with?
- The Director of Program Administration must ensure compliance with OPWDD, OFPC, NYS, and Federal requirements for all services and programs.
- Is a driver's license and reliable transportation necessary for the Director of Program Administration role?
- Yes, a valid NYS Driver's License that meets agency requirements and reliable transportation are necessary for the Director of Program Administration position at Liberty ARC.