
Clinical Operations Quality Manager
Hologic, Inc. · United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $150,000 / year
- United States
Job highlights
- Oversee global clinical trials with quality focus.
- Ensure GCP and regulatory compliance.
- Manage CROs and external vendors.
- Develop and maintain quality processes.
- Drive efficiency in clinical operations.
About the role
Clinical Operations Quality Manager
As a key member of the Breast and Skeletal Health (BSH) Clinical Affairs team, the Clinical Operations Quality Manager will oversee and execute major US-based and global clinical trials across multiple phases of product development, with a strong focus on quality oversight and quality assurance.
You will work alongside a high-performing team of clinical development and operations experts to generate high-quality clinical evidence in support of innovative breast and skeletal health technologies. This role requires close collaboration with global regional teams and cross-functional partners, including Clinical Development, R&D, Program Management, Regulatory Affairs, Legal, Marketing, Service, and Operations.
This position is ideal for a seasoned clinical operations professional with broad experience who can apply professional concepts and company objectives to resolve complex issues in creative and effective ways, while ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance. This is a remote opportunity.
Key Responsibilities
- Lead the planning, execution, and oversight of clinical studies from start-up through close-out, ensuring trials are conducted according to established quality standards, protocols, and regulatory requirements.
- Ensure adherence to Good Clinical Practice (GCP), ICH guidelines, and all applicable regulatory standards for clinical trials.
- Critically review study-related documentation, including protocols, informed consent forms, site instructions, study manuals, eCRFs, data review plans, IRB submissions, IDE applications, and other trial documentation.
- In collaboration with the Clinical team, select and manage CROs and other external vendors/consultants, including: Contract and budget negotiation, Oversight of CRO activities from award through trial closeout.
- Oversee quality assurance and monitoring activities related to clinical trials.
- Contribute to the creation, review, and maintenance of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) governing clinical operations activities.
- Participate in the preparation of regulatory filings and support interactions with regulatory bodies, as needed.
- Develop and implement processes and tools to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of clinical operations from a quality perspective.
- Implement and maintain quality assurance processes, including audits, monitoring, and quality control checks.
- Identify, manage, and resolve deviations from established quality standards and procedures; initiate and support CAPA as required.
- Prepare reports on quality metrics and maintain accurate, timely documentation of quality-related activities in the Quality Management System (QMS).
- Perform other function-related duties as required by business needs.
Qualifications
Education & Experience
- Bachelor’s Degree required with 8+ years of relevant experience; or Master’s Degree with 6+ years of experience; or PhD with 3+ years of experience.
- Experience running clinical trials and working for a sponsor or CRO in the medical device industry.
- Experience developing and managing academic–industry partnerships.
- Proven experience in the management of quality processes within clinical operations.
Skills & Competencies
- Strong track record in managing complex clinical studies and trials, ideally in medical devices.
- Clinical or research experience in breast cancer screening, diagnostics, and/or treatment domains strongly preferred.
- In-depth understanding of quality processes and regulatory requirements in the medical device space, including GCP and ICH guidelines.
- Demonstrated ability to conduct audits and quality checks, and to initiate and manage CAPA when required.
- Excellent oral and written communication skills, including strong presentation skills and the ability to effectively represent and communicate the company’s position to internal and external stakeholders.
- Proven interpersonal skills and success in a matrixed, cross-functional environment.
- Strong organizational skills with the ability to multi-task, manage multiple projects, and adapt to changing priorities.
- Strategic thinker with the ability to set and manage priorities and allocate resources effectively.
- Collaborative, team-oriented mindset with a focus on achieving shared goals.
Why join Hologic?
We are committed to making Hologic the company where top talent comes to grow. For you to succeed, we want to enable you with the tools and knowledge required and so we provide comprehensive training when you join as well as continued development and training throughout your career. We offer a competitive salary and annual bonus scheme, one of our talent partners can discuss this in more detail with you.
The annualized base salary range for this role is $116,500 - $182,200 and is bonus eligible. Final compensation packages will ultimately depend on factors including relevant experience, skillset, knowledge, geography, education, business needs and market demand.
Agency and Third-Party Recruiter Notice: Agencies that submit a resume to Hologic must have a current executed Hologic Agency Agreement executed by a member of the Human Resource Department. In addition Agencies may only submit candidates to positions for which they have been invited to do so by a Hologic Recruiter. All resumes must be sent to the Hologic Recruiter under these terms or they will not be considered.
As part of our commitment to a fair and accurate evaluation of each candidate's qualifications, we require all applicants to refrain from using AI tools, such as generative AI or automated writing assistance, during any stage of the interview process. Responses influenced by AI may result in disqualification. We appreciate your understanding and cooperation in ensuring a transparent and equitable selection process.
Hologic, Inc. is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer inclusive of disability and veterans. LI-#DS1
Key skills/competency
- Clinical Operations Quality Manager
- GCP
- ICH Guidelines
- Quality Assurance
- Clinical Trials
- Medical Devices
- Regulatory Requirements
- Audits
- CAPA
- CRO Management
Skills & topics
- Clinical Operations Quality Manager
- GCP
- ICH Guidelines
- Quality Assurance
- Clinical Trials
- Medical Devices
- Regulatory Compliance
- Audits
- CAPA
- CRO Management
- Quality Management System
- SOPs
- Remote
- Healthcare
- Biotechnology
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight experience in clinical trials, medical devices, quality assurance, GCP, and ICH guidelines to match Hologic's requirements.
- Craft a strong cover letter: Express your understanding of Hologic's mission and how your skills align with the Clinical Operations Quality Manager role, emphasizing your quality management expertise.
- Prepare for technical questions: Be ready to discuss your experience with clinical study oversight, quality processes, audits, CAPA, and regulatory requirements in the medical device industry.
- Showcase collaboration skills: In interviews, provide examples of successful cross-functional collaboration and your ability to manage complex projects in a matrixed environment.
- Demonstrate strategic thinking: Articulate your approach to improving clinical operations efficiency and effectiveness from a quality perspective.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the typical career progression for a Clinical Operations Quality Manager at Hologic?
- While specific paths vary, Hologic is committed to talent growth. For a Clinical Operations Quality Manager, progression could lead to senior management roles within Clinical Affairs, broader quality leadership positions, or specialized roles in regulatory affairs or compliance, supported by ongoing training and development opportunities.
- What are the core regulatory guidelines this Clinical Operations Quality Manager must be familiar with at Hologic?
- The Clinical Operations Quality Manager must have an in-depth understanding of Good Clinical Practice (GCP) and ICH guidelines, as well as other applicable regulatory standards relevant to clinical trials in the medical device industry. Familiarity with FDA regulations and other global regulatory requirements is also crucial.
- How does Hologic support the professional development of its Clinical Operations Quality Manager?
- Hologic provides comprehensive training upon joining and continuous development opportunities throughout your career. This includes resources and support to enhance skills in clinical operations, quality management, and regulatory compliance within the medical device sector.
- What is Hologic's stance on using AI tools during the hiring process for the Clinical Operations Quality Manager role?
- Hologic requires all applicants to refrain from using AI tools during any stage of the interview process. Responses influenced by AI may result in disqualification, ensuring a transparent and equitable selection process.
- What are the key performance indicators for a Clinical Operations Quality Manager at Hologic?
- Key performance indicators likely include successful trial execution within quality standards, adherence to GCP and regulatory requirements, effective CRO and vendor management, timely identification and resolution of deviations, and accurate reporting of quality metrics within the QMS.
- Can a Clinical Operations Quality Manager work remotely at Hologic?
- Yes, this specific Clinical Operations Quality Manager position at Hologic is a remote opportunity, allowing for flexibility in work location within the US.
- What experience is most valued for the Clinical Operations Quality Manager position at Hologic?
- Hologic highly values experience running clinical trials and working within the medical device industry, specifically with quality processes. Experience in breast cancer screening, diagnostics, or treatment domains is also strongly preferred.