
Software Engineer - AI Trainer
DataAnnotation · Illinois, United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $100,000 / year
- Illinois, United States
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Remote Software Engineer role training AI systems.
- Set your own schedule, work from anywhere.
- Develop and solve coding problems for AI.
- Evaluate AI-generated code and provide feedback.
- Earn $50-$100+/hr, shape future AI technologies.
About the role
About the Role
Join the DataAnnotation team and contribute to developing cutting-edge AI systems, while enjoying the flexibility of remote work and setting your own schedule. We are looking for proficient programmers to help advance AI development. As a member of DataAnnotation’s coding team, you’ll be part of a growing community of over 100,000 professionals — including front-end, back-end, full-stack, machine learning, and other engineers — who are driving real-world impact in AI development. Our platform offers an engaging blend of flexibility and challenge: you’ll work closely with state-of the art AI models to take on programming tasks that include creating and solving challenging coding problems, building beautiful apps with rich functionality, and synthesizing insights through data analysis and visualization. Your work directly contributes to refining intelligent systems that learn, adapt, and evolve. Some team members fit this work alongside a full-time role, while others treat it as their primary focus, choosing projects and schedules that align with their availability and goals. To get started, once you sign up for an account, you'll take a short assessment (this serves as our version of an interview). If you pass that assessment, you’ll receive an email confirmation, and paid work will become available to you through our platform.Benefits
- Fully remote: work from anywhere in the US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand.
- Flexible schedule: choose which projects you take on and when you work.
- Competitive pay: projects are paid hourly, starting at $50-$100+/hr. Opportunities for higher-paying projects are available with strong performance.
- Impact: help shape the future of AI technologies.
Responsibilities
- Design and solve diverse coding problems used to train AI systems with an emphasis on Android development.
- Write clear, high-quality code snippets and detailed explanations.
- Evaluate AI-generated code for accuracy, performance, and clarity.
- Provide feedback that directly shapes the next generation of AI models.
Qualifications
- Fluency in English (native or bilingual level).
- Preferred experience in Kotlin.
- Proficiency in at least one of other the following programming languages or frameworks: JavaScript, TypeScript, Python, C, C#, C++, React, Go, Java, or Swift.
- Excellent writing and grammar skills.
- A bachelor’s degree (completed or in progress).
- Previous experience as a Software Developer, Coder, Software Engineer, or Programmer is preferred.
Important Note
Payment is made via PayPal. We will never ask for any money from you. PayPal will handle any currency conversions from USD. This job is only available to those in the US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand. Those located outside of these countries will not see work or assessments available on our site at this time.Key skills/competency
- Software Engineering
- AI Development
- Programming Languages
- Android Development
- Kotlin
- Problem Solving
- Code Evaluation
- Feedback Delivery
- Technical Writing
- Remote Work
Skills & topics
- Software Engineer
- AI Trainer
- AI Development
- Programming
- Kotlin
- Android Development
- Remote Work
- Coding Problems
- Code Evaluation
- DataAnalysis
How to get hired
- Customize your resume: Highlight programming experience, Kotlin, and any AI-related projects.
- Ace the assessment: Prepare for the coding assessment; it's your interview.
- Highlight writing skills: Showcase clear communication and grammar for code explanations.
- Demonstrate Android focus: Emphasize experience with Android development and Kotlin.
- Confirm eligibility: Ensure you reside in a supported country (US, CA, UK, IE, AU, NZ).
Technical preparation
Master Kotlin and Android development.,Practice solving diverse coding problems.,Review code quality, performance, clarity principles.,Prepare to explain code and provide feedback.
Behavioral questions
Describe a challenging coding problem you solved.,How do you ensure code clarity and quality?,How would you evaluate AI-generated code?,How do you provide constructive feedback?
Frequently asked questions
- What is the hiring process for a Software Engineer AI Trainer at DataAnnotation?
- The hiring process for a Software Engineer AI Trainer at DataAnnotation involves signing up for an account, completing a short coding assessment which serves as the interview. Upon passing, you'll receive an email confirmation, and paid work will become available through their platform.
- Can I work as a Software Engineer AI Trainer remotely?
- Yes, this Software Engineer AI Trainer position is fully remote. You can work from anywhere within the US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand.
- What programming languages are required for the Software Engineer AI Trainer role?
- While preferred experience is in Kotlin, proficiency in at least one of the following is required: JavaScript, TypeScript, Python, C, C#, C++, React, Go, Java, or Swift. Android development focus is also highlighted.
- What is the expected pay for a Software Engineer AI Trainer at DataAnnotation?
- The pay for this Software Engineer AI Trainer role is competitive, with projects paid hourly, starting at $50-$100+/hr. Opportunities for higher-paying projects exist with strong performance.
- What are the main responsibilities of a Software Engineer AI Trainer?
- As a Software Engineer AI Trainer, your responsibilities include designing and solving coding problems for AI training, writing clear code snippets with explanations, evaluating AI-generated code, and providing feedback to refine AI models.
- Is there a degree requirement for the Software Engineer AI Trainer position?
- Yes, a bachelor’s degree (completed or in progress) is required for the Software Engineer AI Trainer position. Previous experience as a Software Developer, Coder, Software Engineer, or Programmer is also preferred.
- How does DataAnnotation handle payments for Software Engineer AI Trainers?
- DataAnnotation makes payments via PayPal. They will never ask for money from you, and PayPal handles any currency conversions from USD.
- What countries are eligible for the Software Engineer AI Trainer role?
- This Software Engineer AI Trainer job is only available to individuals located in the US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand. Those outside these countries will not be able to access work or assessments.