
Customer Service Representative
DataAnnotation · Utah, United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $78,000 / year
- Utah, United States
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Train and evaluate AI models for improved quality.
- Utilize expert writing and language skills.
- Work remotely with flexible scheduling.
- Earn $25-$30+/hr plus bonuses.
- Independent contractor role for US residents.
About the role
Customer Service Representative - AI Model Trainer
DataAnnotation is seeking a Customer Service Representative to join our team focused on training AI models. In this role, you will be responsible for measuring the progress of AI chatbots, evaluating their logic, and solving problems to enhance the quality of each model.
Key Responsibilities
- Administer tasks to AI chatbots and rigorously evaluate their outputs.
- Assess the quality of AI model performance for correctness and overall effectiveness.
Required Expertise
- Expert-level proficiency in writing, editing, and language usage.
- Strong applied skills in research and fact-checking.
Qualifications
- Native or bilingual fluency in English.
- Exceptional attention to detail.
- Excellent command of grammar, style, and brand voice.
- A Bachelor’s degree (current, in progress, or completed) is preferred but not required.
Benefits and Perks
- This is a full-time or part-time REMOTE position.
- Freedom to choose projects that align with your interests.
- Flexible work schedule, allowing you to work on your own time.
- Competitive hourly pay starting at $25-$30+/hr, with additional bonuses for high-quality and high-volume work.
Important Notes
- Payment is processed via PayPal. DataAnnotation will never ask for money from you; PayPal handles currency conversions from USD.
- Only applicants located within the United States will be considered.
- This is an independent contractor position.
Key skills/competency
- Customer Service
- AI Training
- Language Proficiency
- Writing
- Editing
- Research
- Fact-Checking
- Attention to Detail
- Grammar
- Problem Solving
Skills & topics
- Customer Service Representative
- AI Training
- Language Expert
- Content Evaluation
- Remote Work
- Independent Contractor
- DataAnnotation
- US Jobs
- Part-time
- Full-time
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight your writing, editing, and language expertise. Emphasize any experience with research or fact-checking to align with AI model evaluation needs.
- Showcase attention to detail: In your application and any communication, demonstrate meticulousness and a keen eye for grammar and style, critical for AI model quality assessment.
- Highlight language fluency: Clearly state your native or bilingual English proficiency. Mention any specific language-related coursework or achievements.
- Understand the role: Familiarize yourself with AI training concepts and how customer service principles apply to evaluating AI performance for DataAnnotation.
- Prepare for the application process: Ensure you meet the US residency requirement and understand the independent contractor status.
Technical preparation
Practice evaluating text quality and logic.,Brush up on grammar and style rules.,Familiarize yourself with AI chatbot concepts.,Strengthen research and fact-checking skills.
Behavioral questions
Describe a time you found a subtle error.,How do you ensure accuracy in your work?,How do you manage your time independently?,How do you provide constructive feedback?
Frequently asked questions
- What is the pay rate for a Customer Service Representative at DataAnnotation?
- The hourly pay for a Customer Service Representative at DataAnnotation starts at $25-$30 per hour. Bonuses may be available for high-quality and high-volume work. Payments are made via PayPal.
- Is the Customer Service Representative role at DataAnnotation remote?
- Yes, the Customer Service Representative position at DataAnnotation is a remote role, allowing you to work from home. It can be full-time or part-time.
- What are the primary responsibilities of a Customer Service Representative at DataAnnotation?
- As a Customer Service Representative, you will be responsible for training AI models by giving them tasks, evaluating their outputs, and assessing their quality for correctness and performance.
- What qualifications are needed for the Customer Service Representative role at DataAnnotation?
- Key qualifications include native or bilingual fluency in English, excellent attention to detail, and a strong command of grammar and style. A Bachelor's degree is preferred but not mandatory.
- Can international applicants apply for the Customer Service Representative job at DataAnnotation?
- No, only applicants located within the United States are considered for this Customer Service Representative position at DataAnnotation.
- What is the employment type for the Customer Service Representative position at DataAnnotation?
- This Customer Service Representative role at DataAnnotation is an independent contractor position, offered as either full-time or part-time.
- How are Customer Service Representatives paid at DataAnnotation?
- Payment for Customer Service Representatives at DataAnnotation is made via PayPal. The company covers USD payments, and PayPal handles any necessary currency conversions.
- Does DataAnnotation charge a fee for its services or to its contractors?
- No, DataAnnotation explicitly states they will never ask for any money from applicants or contractors. All payments are for completed work.