
Senior Rust Developer
Cura Label Technologies · United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $120,000 / year
- United States
Tailored resume — keyword-matched to this role.
Hiring manager — we find who's hiring.
Intro email — drafted to reach them directly.
Job highlights
- Design and build high-performance backend systems in Rust.
- Write safe, efficient, and well-tested Rust code.
- Optimize systems for performance and reliability.
- Collaborate on architecture and API design.
- Work independently in a remote environment.
About the role
About the Role
We're looking for a Senior Rust Developer to join our team to design, build, and optimize high-performance backend systems. This is a hands-on engineering role for someone who writes production-grade Rust, cares about correctness and performance, and can operate independently with minimal oversight.
Responsibilities
- Design and implement scalable, low-latency backend services in Rust
- Write safe, idiomatic, well-tested code with strong attention to memory management and concurrency
- Optimize existing systems for performance, reliability, and resource efficiency
- Collaborate with cross-functional engineering teams on system architecture and API design
- Debug and resolve complex issues across distributed systems
- Contribute to code reviews, technical documentation, and engineering best practices
- Integrate with databases, message queues, and third-party APIs as needed
Required Qualifications
- 5+ years of professional software development experience, with 3+ years writing production Rust
- Deep understanding of Rust's ownership model, borrow checker, lifetimes, and concurrency primitives (async/await, tokio, etc.)
- Experience building and maintaining backend services or systems-level software (APIs, microservices, network/infra tooling)
- Proficiency with version control (Git) and CI/CD workflows
- Strong understanding of data structures, algorithms, and systems design
- Comfortable working independently in a remote environment
Preferred Qualifications
- Experience with Actix, Axum, or similar Rust web frameworks
- Familiarity with WebAssembly (Wasm)
- Experience with PostgreSQL, Redis, or other database systems in production
- Background in fintech, infrastructure, or high-throughput systems
- Open-source Rust contributions
Job Details
- Type: Full-time
- Hours: 9 AM – 5 PM, Monday–Friday
- Location: Fully Remote
- $80 to $120 per hour
Key skills/competency
- Rust
- Backend Development
- Systems Design
- Performance Optimization
- Concurrency
- API Design
- Microservices
- Databases
- CI/CD
- Software Engineering
Skills & topics
- Rust Developer
- Senior Software Engineer
- Backend Developer
- Systems Engineer
- Remote Job
- Full-time
- High-performance computing
- Concurrency
- API
- Microservices
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight your 3+ years of production Rust experience and backend systems development.
- Showcase Rust expertise: Emphasize your understanding of ownership, borrow checker, and concurrency primitives.
- Demonstrate systems thinking: Detail your experience with data structures, algorithms, and system design.
- Prepare for technical interviews: Be ready to discuss Rust concepts and solve coding challenges.
- Highlight remote work skills: Showcase your ability to work independently and communicate effectively.
Technical preparation
Master Rust's ownership and borrowing.,Practice async Rust and tokio.,Build and optimize backend services.,Implement data structures and algorithms.
Behavioral questions
Describe a complex system you designed.,How do you ensure code correctness?,How do you handle performance bottlenecks?,Explain your debugging process for distributed systems.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the salary range for a Senior Rust Developer at Cura Label Technologies?
- The Senior Rust Developer role at Cura Label Technologies offers a competitive hourly rate of $80 to $120 per hour.
- Is the Senior Rust Developer position at Cura Label Technologies remote?
- Yes, the Senior Rust Developer position at Cura Label Technologies is a fully remote role, allowing you to work from anywhere.
- What are the core technical requirements for the Senior Rust Developer role?
- The core technical requirements include at least 3 years of production Rust experience, a deep understanding of Rust's ownership model, concurrency primitives, and experience building backend services or systems-level software.
- What preferred qualifications would make a candidate stand out for the Senior Rust Developer role?
- Preferred qualifications include experience with Rust web frameworks like Actix or Axum, familiarity with WebAssembly, and experience with databases like PostgreSQL or Redis in production environments. A background in fintech or high-throughput systems is also a plus.
- What is the expected work arrangement for this Senior Rust Developer role?
- This is a fully remote position, so you can work from home or any location of your choice.
- How important is experience with systems-level software for the Senior Rust Developer role?
- Experience building and maintaining backend services, APIs, microservices, or network/infrastructure tooling is a key requirement for this role, demonstrating your ability to handle complex systems.
- What kind of projects can I expect to work on as a Senior Rust Developer at Cura Label Technologies?
- You will be designing, building, and optimizing high-performance backend systems, focusing on scalability, low-latency, and reliability. This includes writing safe, idiomatic Rust code and integrating with various databases and APIs.
- Does Cura Label Technologies offer opportunities for professional growth for a Senior Rust Developer?
- While not explicitly stated, senior roles often come with opportunities to lead projects, mentor junior developers, and influence technical direction, contributing to significant professional growth.