
Sales Manager
Cloudbeds · United States
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $95,000 / year
- United States
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Sales Manager role at Cloudbeds
Hi Avery — I came across the Sales Manager opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Cloudbeds stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Drive new business opportunities in hospitality tech.
- Focus on acquiring new clients via cold-calling.
- Build strong relationships with prospects.
- Showcase SaaS solutions transforming the industry.
- Work remotely with a global team.
About the role
About Cloudbeds
At Cloudbeds, we're not just building software, we’re transforming hospitality. Our intelligently designed platform powers properties across 150 countries, processing billions in bookings annually. From independent properties to hotel groups, we help hoteliers transform operations and uplevel their commercial strategy through a unified platform that integrates with hundreds of partners. And we do it with a completely remote team. Imagine working alongside global innovators to build AI-powered solutions that solve hoteliers' biggest challenges. Since our founding in 2012, we've become the World's Best Hotel PMS Solutions Provider and landed on Deloitte's Technology Fast 500 again in 2024 – but we're just getting started.
How You'll Make an Impact:
As a Sales Manager, you'll play a pivotal role in expanding Cloudbeds' presence. You will be responsible for identifying and acquiring new business opportunities, building strong relationships with prospects, and showcasing how Cloudbeds’ industry-leading SaaS solutions are transforming the hospitality space. This is a hunting role focused on acquiring new clients.
What You Bring to the Team:
- Assess market trends and opportunities in your assigned territory to identify and engage new prospects.
- Prepare targeted lead lists and engage in proactive outreach, including a high volume of cold-calling, to drive sales.
- Identify and communicate potential partnership opportunities to our Partnerships team to strengthen Cloudbeds’ market position.
- Deliver impactful product demonstrations, both virtually and in person, to highlight how Cloudbeds can solve key challenges for hospitality businesses.
- Attend local events and visit properties to connect with potential customers (less than 10% travel required).
- Serve as the face of Cloudbeds in your local market, representing the brand with confidence and expertise.
What Sets You Up for Success:
- A self-motivated, results-oriented mindset with a passion for business development.
- Experience in selling technology solutions into the hotel or hospitality industry.
- Excitement for new technology with a strong technical aptitude.
- Proven expertise in outbound sales strategies, especially cold-calling and network building.
- Excellent communication skills, with the ability to inspire and persuade potential clients.
- Demonstrated sales and negotiation skills, with a history of exceeding targets.
- Strong organizational and time-management abilities.
- A willingness to challenge the status quo and think outside the box to drive success.
Bonus Skills to Stand Out:
- Good knowledge of PMS technology
- Operational experience in the hospitality or lodging industry
- Multilingual capabilities
Your Journey with Us:
Behind Cloudbeds' revolutionary technology is a team of redefining what's possible in hospitality. We're 650+ employees across 40+ countries, bringing together elite engineers, AI architects, world-class designers, and hospitality veterans to solve challenges others haven't dared to tackle. Our diverse team speaks 30+ languages, but we all share one language: a passion for innovation and travel. From pioneering breakthroughs in machine learning to revolutionizing how hotels operate, we're not just watching the future of hospitality unfold – we're coding it, designing it, writing it and shipping it. If you're ready to work alongside some of the brightest minds in tech who are obsessed with using AI to transform a trillion-dollar industry, this is your chance to be part of something extraordinary. Learn more online at cloudbeds.com
Company Awards to Check Out!
- Best All-In-One Hotel Management System | HotelTechAwards (2025)
- Overall 10 Best Places to Work | HotelTechAwards (2025)
- Most Loved Workplace® Certified (2024)
- Top 10 People’s Choice(2024)
- Deloitte Technology Fast 500 (2024)
Discover our Benefits:
- Remote First, Remote Always
- PTO in accordance with local labor requirements
- Monthly Wellness Fridays - enjoy an extra long weekend every month
- Full Paid Parental Leave
- Home office stipend based on country of residency
- Professional development courses in Cloudbeds University
- Access to professional development, including manager training, upskilling and knowledge transfer.
A Culture of Inclusion:
Cloudbeds is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer that celebrates the diversity in our global team! We do not discriminate based upon race, religion, color, national origin, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, age, status as a protected veteran, status as an individual with a disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. Cloudbeds is committed to the full inclusion of all qualified individuals. As part of this commitment, Cloudbeds will ensure that persons with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodations in the hiring process. We encourage deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, and deaf-disabled individuals to apply. If reasonable accommodation is needed to participate in the job application or interview process or to perform essential job functions, please contact our HR team by phone at (858) 201-7832 or via email at accommodations@cloudbeds.com. Cloudbeds will provide an American Sign Language (ASL) interpreter where needed as a reasonable accommodation for the hiring processes. To all Staffing and Recruiting Agencies: Our Careers Site is only for individuals seeking a job at Cloudbeds. Staffing, recruiting agencies, and individuals being represented by an agency are not authorized to use this site or to submit applications, and any such submissions will be considered unsolicited. Cloudbeds does not accept unsolicited resumes or applications from agencies. Please do not forward resumes to our jobs alias, Cloudbeds employees, or any other company location. Cloudbeds is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited resumes/applications.
Key skills/competency:
- Sales Manager
- Business Development
- Hospitality Technology
- SaaS Sales
- Cold Calling
- Outbound Sales
- Client Acquisition
- Relationship Building
- Negotiation
- Product Demonstrations
Skills & topics
- Sales Manager
- Sales
- Business Development
- Hospitality
- SaaS
- Technology
- Client Acquisition
- Outbound Sales
- Cold Calling
- Relationship Building
How to get hired
- Research Cloudbeds: Understand their mission, value proposition, and recent achievements like Deloitte's Technology Fast 500.
- Tailor Your Resume: Highlight experience in hospitality tech sales, outbound strategies, and exceeding targets.
- Craft a Compelling Application: Emphasize your self-motivated, results-oriented approach and passion for business development.
- Prepare for Interviews: Be ready to discuss your sales strategies, demonstrate product knowledge, and showcase your negotiation skills.
- Highlight Relevant Skills: Showcase any experience with PMS technology or the hospitality industry.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the primary focus of the Sales Manager role at Cloudbeds?
- The primary focus of the Sales Manager role at Cloudbeds is to drive new business acquisition within the hospitality industry. This involves identifying and engaging new prospects, building relationships, and demonstrating how Cloudbeds' SaaS solutions can solve their challenges. It's a 'hunting' role designed for client acquisition.
- What industry experience is most valuable for a Cloudbeds Sales Manager applicant?
- Experience in selling technology solutions, specifically into the hotel or hospitality industry, is highly valued. Familiarity with PMS (Property Management System) technology and operational experience within the hospitality sector are considered bonus skills that can make an applicant stand out.
- Does Cloudbeds require in-person client meetings for Sales Managers?
- While the role is primarily remote, Sales Managers are expected to attend local events and visit properties to connect with potential customers. However, this travel is limited to less than 10% of the time, allowing for a strong remote work-life balance.
- What are the key sales strategies emphasized for this Sales Manager position?
- Cloudbeds emphasizes proven expertise in outbound sales strategies, particularly cold-calling and network building. The role involves proactive outreach, preparing targeted lead lists, and delivering impactful product demonstrations to drive sales success.
- What kind of professional development opportunities are available at Cloudbeds?
- Cloudbeds offers various professional development opportunities through Cloudbeds University, including manager training, upskilling, and knowledge transfer. They are committed to employee growth and provide access to continuous learning.
- How does Cloudbeds support a remote workforce?
- Cloudbeds operates on a 'Remote First, Remote Always' principle. They provide benefits such as PTO in accordance with local labor laws, monthly Wellness Fridays for extended weekends, full paid parental leave, and a home office stipend.
- What is Cloudbeds' approach to diversity and inclusion?
- Cloudbeds is a proud Equal Opportunity Employer committed to celebrating diversity in its global team. They do not discriminate based on various protected characteristics and ensure full inclusion of all qualified individuals. They also provide reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities.
- How can I showcase my passion for technology in my application for the Sales Manager role?
- To showcase your passion for technology, highlight your excitement for new advancements, particularly in AI and SaaS solutions. Mention any personal projects, continuous learning in tech, or how you've leveraged technology to solve business problems in previous roles.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
