PitchMeAI
American Oncology Network

Research Finance Coordinator- American Oncology Network

American Oncology Network · United States

  • Hybrid
  • Full-time
  • $86,000 / year
  • United States
Tailored resumekeyword-matched to this role.
Hiring managerwe find who's hiring.
Intro emaildrafted to reach them directly.

Job highlights

  • Manage clinical trial budgets and financial operations.
  • Handle sponsor invoicing and payment reconciliation.
  • Ensure financial compliance with regulations.
  • Collaborate with research staff and sponsors.
  • Support cancer treatment research financially.

About the role

Research Finance Coordinator

American Oncology Network helps practices offer cutting-edge clinical trials without added burden. We bring proven expertise, tailored site management services, and advanced tools to local practices, so more patients can access promising treatments right in their own communities.

Why Choose Us?

  • Work-Life Balance: Enjoy a 30 hours/week schedule (no evenings, weekends or major holidays) giving you more time for what matters most!
  • Competitive Pay: We offer a generous salary along with a comprehensive PTO package, 6 paid holidays, and 2 "Floater" holidays to enjoy.
  • Comprehensive Benefits: A benefits package to ensure you and your loved ones are covered.
  • Tuition Reimbursement: We support your personal and professional growth with tuition reimbursement programs.
  • 401K Matching: Secure your future with our 401K matching contributions.
  • AON's WellBeing Program: We care about your overall well-being, offering resources through AON's WellBeing program to promote a healthy work-life balance.

Position Summary

The Research Finance Coordinator supports the financial management of clinical research activities within a community oncology clinic. This position oversees the post-award administration of clinical trial budgets, sponsor invoicing, and payment reconciliation to ensure compliance with institutional policies, sponsor agreements, and regulatory requirements. The coordinator works closely with clinical research staff, investigators, sponsors, and the billing department to ensure accurate financial tracking, timely invoicing, and sustainable research operations.

Key Performance Areas

KPA 1 – Clinical Trial Financial Management
  • Set up and maintain budgets in the Clinical Trial Management System (CTMS) and ensure alignment with contract terms and payment schedules.
  • Review and track patient visit activity, study milestones, and billable events within the CTMS for accurate invoicing.
  • Reconcile clinical trial revenue and expenses to ensure appropriate allocation and accurate reporting.
  • Support the negotiation and review of clinical trial budgets to ensure fair market value and adequate cost recovery.
KPA 2 – Invoicing and Accounts Receivable
  • Generate and submit sponsor invoices in accordance with executed clinical trial agreements and payment terms.
  • Track sponsor payments and ensure timely receipt of funds; follow up on outstanding invoices.
  • Maintain detailed financial documentation to support all billing and payment activities.
  • Collaborate with the finance team to post payments, resolve discrepancies, and perform month-end reconciliation.
KPA 3 – Financial Reporting and Compliance
  • Prepare monthly or quarterly financial reports for clinical research leadership.
  • Ensure all trial-related financial activities comply with applicable regulations (FDA, OHRP, ICH-GCP) and institutional policies.
  • Support internal and external audits by maintaining complete and accurate financial records.
KPA 4 – Collaboration and Communication
  • Work closely with clinical research leadership and clinical research coordinators to ensure financial accuracy and compliance.
  • Serve as the liaison between sponsors, contract research organizations (CROs), and the clinical research finance department.
  • Provide guidance to research staff on CTMS data entry related to billing, milestone tracking, and financial reconciliation.
  • Participate in process improvement initiatives to streamline clinical research financial workflows.

Position Qualifications

Education
  • Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, Health Administration, or a related field (required).
  • Equivalent work experience in clinical research finance may be considered in lieu of degree.
Minimum Relevant Experience
  • 2–5 years of experience in clinical research finance.
  • Experience with Clinical Trial Management Systems (e.g., Clinical Conductor, OnCore, RealTime CTMS, or similar).
  • Prior experience in sponsor invoicing, accounts receivable, and post-award grant or contract management.

Travel: 0-25%

Key skills/competency

  • Clinical Trial Finance
  • Budget Management
  • Sponsor Invoicing
  • Payment Reconciliation
  • Financial Reporting
  • Compliance
  • CTMS Systems
  • Accounts Receivable
  • Grant Management
  • Oncology Research

Skills & topics

  • Research Finance Coordinator
  • Clinical Trial Finance
  • Budget Management
  • Sponsor Invoicing
  • Payment Reconciliation
  • Financial Reporting
  • CTMS
  • Accounts Receivable
  • Healthcare Finance
  • Oncology Research

How to get hired

  • Tailor your resume: Highlight your clinical research finance experience, CTMS proficiency, and invoicing skills.
  • Craft a compelling cover letter: Emphasize your analytical abilities and passion for advancing cancer treatments.
  • Prepare for behavioral questions: Showcase your collaboration and problem-solving skills with specific examples.
  • Understand AON's mission: Research their commitment to patient access and community oncology.
  • Highlight remote work readiness: Demonstrate your ability to work independently and manage time effectively.

Technical preparation

Master CTMS software operations.,Practice budget setup and reconciliation.,Familiarize with invoicing procedures.,Review financial reporting standards.

Behavioral questions

Describe handling financial discrepancies.,How do you ensure regulatory compliance?,Tell me about collaborating with teams.,How do you prioritize financial tasks?

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary range for the Research Finance Coordinator position at American Oncology Network?
The Research Finance Coordinator role at American Oncology Network offers a competitive salary ranging from $20.78 to $36.53 per hour.
Is the Research Finance Coordinator position at American Oncology Network remote?
Yes, the Research Finance Coordinator position at American Oncology Network is a remote position, allowing for flexibility in your work location.
What are the typical work hours for a Research Finance Coordinator at American Oncology Network?
This role offers a favorable work-life balance with a 30-hour work week, specifically excluding evenings, weekends, and major holidays.
What educational background is required for the Research Finance Coordinator role?
A Bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, Health Administration, or a related field is required. Equivalent experience in clinical research finance may be considered.
What kind of experience is needed for the Research Finance Coordinator position?
We are seeking candidates with 2-5 years of experience in clinical research finance, including experience with CTMS, sponsor invoicing, and accounts receivable.
Does American Oncology Network offer benefits for the Research Finance Coordinator role?
Yes, American Oncology Network provides a comprehensive benefits package, including PTO, paid holidays, tuition reimbursement, and 401K matching.
How does American Oncology Network support employee well-being for remote roles like the Research Finance Coordinator?
AON's WellBeing Program offers resources to promote a healthy work-life balance and support the overall well-being of employees in all roles, including remote positions.
What are the main responsibilities of a Research Finance Coordinator at American Oncology Network?
The main responsibilities include managing clinical trial budgets, sponsor invoicing, payment reconciliation, financial reporting, and ensuring compliance with regulations.
Will I be expected to travel for the Research Finance Coordinator role?
There is a potential for travel in this role, estimated between 0-25%.
What is the company culture like at American Oncology Network regarding clinical research?
American Oncology Network is dedicated to helping practices offer cutting-edge clinical trials, focusing on improving patient outcomes and increasing access to promising treatments within communities.