Piermont Bank

Fund Finance Relationship Manager

Piermont Bank · New York, NY

Posted about 3 months ago · $180,000 to $225,000

or apply directly on Piermont Bank's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Piermont Bank's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
100% of Piermont Bank's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Piermont Bank
high
13 stale, 0 reposted of 14 open
Hiring momentum
17 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Piermont Bank's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Piermont Bank.

About this role

The Fund Finance Relationship Manager at Piermont Bank will focus on managing and growing relationships within the fintech, venture capital, and private equity sectors. This role involves driving the origination and development of a wide range of fund finance products, overseeing the entire deal lifecycle, and collaborating with internal teams to enhance the Fund Finance practice. The position requires a strong understanding of fund finance and the ability to cultivate business within the broader ecosystem supporting VC/PE firms.

Our read on this posting3.2out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Piermont Bank as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in finance, accounting, or a related credit field
  • Five-plus years of relevant experience in lending, underwriting, credit, or portfolio management
  • Strong fundamental understanding of fund finance across the VC/PE ecosystem
  • Strong knowledge of financial accounting, financial analysis, and secured lending principles
  • Proven transaction and project management skills
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills

Nice to have

  • Demonstrated origination track record
  • Existing network of potential clients

What you get

  • Base salary range of $180,000 to $225,000 per year
  • Bonus and/or incentives may be provided
  • Full range of medical, dental, vision, 401k, and other benefits

Worth weighing

  • Role involves building from the ground up, which may not suit candidates from larger institutions
  • Existing network of prospective clients is strongly preferred, which could limit opportunities for those without it

Summarised from Piermont Bank's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Piermont Bank on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Piermont Bank

All 14 open roles at Piermont Bank →