ON.energy

Senior Test Engineer, R&D

ON.energy · Houston, Texas, United States

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on ON.energy's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
ON.energy's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of ON.energy's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at ON.energy
high
59 stale, 3 reposted of 64 open
Hiring momentum
96 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from ON.energy's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for ON.energy.

About this role

The Senior Test Engineer will lead product development and validation efforts for ON.energy, focusing on rigorous lab-based testing to ensure the reliability of their AI UPS technology. Responsibilities include developing test protocols, analyzing data from tests, mentoring field staff, and ensuring compliance with safety standards. This role involves significant collaboration with both internal teams and external partners, as well as travel between Denver and Houston.

Our read on this posting2.4out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of ON.energy as an employer.

What you need

  • B.S./M.S. in Electrical Engineering, Systems Engineering, or a related field
  • 5+ years of product development, test validation and de-risking activities in the scope of power systems and grid-tied technologies
  • Deep understanding of Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Power Electronics (Inverters/Rectifiers), and Grid-Forming technologies
  • Exceptional communication skills to liaise between research scientists and field technicians

Nice to have

  • Prior experience testing and modeling grid code compliance of large inverter-based resources
  • Experience working at a National Lab or within the DOE framework

What you get

  • Competitive salary + annual performance-based bonus eligibility
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Paid time off and company holidays
  • Professional development and growth opportunities

Worth weighing

  • Travel required to Houston, Texas five to six times per year
  • Role involves significant collaboration with various teams, which may require strong interpersonal skills

Summarised from ON.energy's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by ON.energy on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at ON.energy

All 64 open roles at ON.energy →