ON.energy

Senior Electrical Engineer – Battery Systems, Controls & EMS Integration

ON.energy · Alpharetta, Georgia, United States; Atlanta; Miami, Florida, United States; Tysons

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on ON.energy's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
ON.energy's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of ON.energy's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at ON.energy
high
59 stale, 3 reposted of 64 open
Hiring momentum
96 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from ON.energy's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for ON.energy.

About this role

As a Senior Electrical Engineer focused on Battery Systems, Controls & EMS Integration, you will lead the design and optimization of utility-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects. Your role involves battery sizing, vendor evaluation, and the integration of energy management systems and plant controllers, ensuring high performance and reliability in energy storage solutions. Collaboration with cross-functional teams is key to delivering optimized results in this fast-evolving energy sector.

Our read on this posting2.6out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
5/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of ON.energy as an employer.

What you need

  • 8+ years of electrical engineering experience with a focus on battery systems
  • Deep knowledge of battery sizing, lifecycle modeling, controls strategy validation, and BESS vendor model review
  • Proven ability to lead EMS and Plant Controller integration efforts
  • Working knowledge of Python, VS Code, Jupyter Notebooks, and Git
  • Ability to coordinate effectively with EMS vendors and cross-functional teams

What you get

  • Competitive salary + annual performance-based bonus eligibility
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Paid time off and company holidays
  • Professional development and growth opportunities

Worth weighing

  • 30% travel required, both domestic and international
  • Role involves significant collaboration, which may vary in intensity based on project needs

Summarised from ON.energy's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by ON.energy on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at ON.energy

All 64 open roles at ON.energy →