Muon Space

Senior Instrument Systems Engineer

Muon Space · Mountain View, CA

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Muon Space's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
82 days
Muon Space's roles stay open a median of 78 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
88% of Muon Space's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Muon Space
high
113 stale, 2 reposted of 115 open
Hiring momentum
131 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Muon Space's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Muon Space.

About this role

The Senior Instrument Systems Engineer at Muon will focus on developing infrared remote sensing instruments, leading architecture trades, managing technical budgets, and ensuring effective collaboration across teams. Responsibilities include driving requirements decomposition, supporting instrument assembly and testing, and participating in on-call rotations for anomaly resolution. The role demands a versatile engineer who can navigate both component and system-level challenges in a fast-paced environment.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Muon Space as an employer.

What you need

  • B.S, M.S., or Ph.D. in an engineering field, or equivalent experience
  • 5+ years of experience working in a multi-disciplinary environment, with exposure to imaging systems, infrared remote sensing instruments, and spacecraft
  • Software skills in one or more languages (e.g. Python, Julia)
  • Experience with root cause analysis efforts including data analysis and testing
  • Experience performing data analysis, post-processing, and test report generation
  • Excellent communication, presentation, and organization skills

Nice to have

  • Experience integrating and interpreting STOP analysis results to drive instrument design trades and error budget allocations
  • Experience working hands-on with precision optical and mechanical metrology equipment
  • Experience supporting environmental testing (thermal stress screening, TVAC, random vibration), integrated spacecraft testing, and launch campaigns
  • Experience working in cleanroom environments

What you get

  • Salary range of $166,000 to $223,000
  • Competitive equity grant
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401k retirement plan
  • Short & long term disability and life insurance
  • Three weeks paid vacation for new employees

Worth weighing

  • On-call rotation for anomaly resolution is approximately one week per month
  • Fast-paced environment with new challenges each week
  • Role involves working across many layers of technical depth from individual components to system level

Summarised from Muon Space's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Muon Space on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Muon Space

All 115 open roles at Muon Space →