Muon Space

Senior Mission Lead Systems Engineer

Muon Space · Remote

Posted about 3 months ago · $142,000 - $208,000

or apply directly on Muon Space's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
82 days
Muon Space's roles stay open a median of 78 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
88% of Muon Space's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Muon Space
high
113 stale, 2 reposted of 115 open
Hiring momentum
131 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Muon Space's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Muon Space.

About this role

As a Senior Mission Lead Systems Engineer at Muon, you will lead the technical execution of missions focused on Earth and climate intelligence, overseeing the entire lifecycle from concept to on-orbit operations. Your role involves interfacing with customers and cross-functional teams to develop requirements, manage risks, and ensure mission success through effective communication and collaboration. You will also contribute to process improvements and support other missions as needed.

Our read on this posting4.2out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
5/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Muon Space as an employer.

What you need

  • B.S. or higher degree in an engineering field
  • 10+ years of experience in complex system, mission architecture, and/or spacecraft design
  • Demonstrated experience as a technical lead on complex system design for a USG, DoD, IC, or commercial customer
  • Experience directly interfacing with and managing expectations for external customers
  • Extensive experience in system modeling, systems analysis, and running simulations
  • Proven history of system integration and delivery of complex systems

Nice to have

  • Experience with major space programs for USG, DoD, IC, or commercial customers
  • Experience with USG/IC acquisition programs and mission assurance standards
  • Understanding of USG/IC contracts and their artifacts
  • Experience supporting proposal development for government contracts
  • Software skills in Python or Julia

What you get

  • Salary range of $159,000 - $219,000
  • Competitive equity grant
  • Comprehensive benefits package including medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401k retirement plan
  • Short & long term disability and life insurance
  • Three weeks paid vacation for new employees

Worth weighing

  • Remote position may require flexibility in communication across time zones
  • Role involves significant responsibility and may require rapid adaptation to changing project demands
  • No specific mention of a formal mentorship or training program for new hires

Summarised from Muon Space's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Muon Space on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Muon Space

All 115 open roles at Muon Space →

Apply to a Senior Mission Lead Systems Engineer position at Muon Space - Jobs near me at Remote