Coupang Internal

Staff, Security Software Engineer [L6-II/I] (Play Backend Platform Engineering)

Coupang Internal · Seoul, South Korea

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Coupang Internal's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Coupang Internal's roles stay open a median of 79 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Coupang Internal's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Coupang Internal
high
454 stale, 8 reposted of 468 open
Hiring momentum
741 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Coupang Internal's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Coupang Internal.

About this role

The Staff Security Software Engineer will focus on proactively detecting security vulnerabilities and protecting services within Coupang's streaming business. This role involves designing and implementing secure software solutions, writing production-level code, and integrating security controls into services and platforms. The engineer will lead security initiatives, collaborate with engineering teams, and ensure security best practices are embedded throughout the software development lifecycle.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
5/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Coupang Internal as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's or Master's degree in Computer Science, Information Security, or a related field, or equivalent practical experience
  • Strong software engineering skills with experience in building secure applications and services
  • Ability to write, review, and optimize code with security considerations (e.g., secure coding patterns, input validation, encryption)
  • Deep understanding of cryptography, PKI, secure authentication protocols, and authN/authZ in microservices environments
  • Expertise in network security (e.g., firewalls, VPN, WAF, micro-segmentation)
  • Experience integrating security guardrails and tools into design/coding work and CI/CD pipelines

Nice to have

  • Experience contributing to open-source security tools or frameworks
  • Ability to communicate and write professionally in English
  • Possession of AWS Certified Security – Specialty or equivalent certification

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • The role requires applying with a Coupang email address, indicating it may be an internal transfer position
  • The job posting mentions that the position may close early once recruitment is complete
  • Candidates must ensure they meet legal qualifications for employment as specified in the posting

Summarised from Coupang Internal's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Coupang Internal on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Coupang Internal

All 468 open roles at Coupang Internal →