PitchMeAI
TalentAlly

Membership Data Analyst

TalentAlly · Ann Arbor, MI

  • On site
  • Full-time
  • $75,000 / year
  • Ann Arbor, MI
Tailored resumekeyword-matched to this role.
Hiring managerwe find who's hiring.
Intro emaildrafted to reach them directly.

Job highlights

  • Analyze and manage membership data across CRMs.
  • Execute daily data operations and system outputs.
  • Develop complex queries for data integration.
  • Support fundraising campaigns and donor engagement.
  • Maintain data integrity and hygiene standards.

About the role

Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly

The Membership Data Analyst is responsible for the technical execution and integrity of data operations across two critical systems: Michigan Public's CRM (Allegiance Fundraising) and U-M's Blackbaud CRM (DART). This role ensures accurate and reliable data translation between these systems, keeping membership data consistent, timely, and ready for use.

Reporting to the Membership Manager, the Analyst owns CRM functions, campaign list management, and routine system outputs, keeping data accurate, timely, and ready for use across direct mail, email, on-air, and emerging fundraising campaigns.

As this person grows into the role, they will contribute beyond the core data operations, helping identify areas of the membership program that are not fully optimized, supporting colleagues with limited technical backgrounds, and surfacing new opportunities to strengthen donor engagement and program performance.

This is a technically focused role for someone who is detail-oriented, data-savvy, and takes ownership of recurring processes with minimal oversight.

Responsibilities

  • Execute daily and monthly data operations including gift imports, renewal files, suppression lists, thank you lists, and end-of-month functions.
  • Develop and execute complex queries and programmatic logic to integrate and analyze CRM export data.
  • Create and manage marketing efforts per campaign specifications and timelines.
  • Pull and manage data lists for fund drives and internal stakeholder requests.
  • As familiarity with systems and fundraising processes develops, help identify areas of the membership operation that are not fully optimized and recommend practical solutions.
  • Translate data insights into clear guidance for non-technical colleagues to help surface new opportunities to strengthen donor engagement.
  • Confirm and troubleshoot routine system outputs including pledge reminders, premium fulfillment, and gift acknowledgments.
  • Maintain data hygiene standards across the membership CRM including biographic, demographic, and transactional data by conducting data audits, integrity checks, and cleanup projects.
  • Support documentation of recurring data processes and standard operating procedures.
  • Run and distribute reports on schedule.
  • Manage recurring processes independently with minimal oversight.

Required Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree, or 4 years of relevant experience.
  • Experience administering or managing a CRM database.
  • Experience writing SQL (or equivalent) queries for data extraction and analysis.
  • Experience with data integration between multiple systems.
  • Experience using Microsoft Excel for data manipulation and reporting.
  • Experience identifying and resolving data discrepancies.
  • Experience conducting data audits, integrity checks, and cleanup projects.
  • Experience managing campaign or marketing data operations (e.g., list pulls, suppression, segmentation for direct mail and email).

Desired Qualifications

  • Allegiance Fundraising experience.
  • DART (Blackbaud) CRM experience.
  • Familiarity with direct mail, email, and emerging digital fundraising campaign operations.
  • Experience in the nonprofit sector.

Modes of Work

Positions that are eligible for hybrid or mobile/remote work mode are at the discretion of the hiring department. Work agreements are reviewed annually at a minimum and are subject to change at any time, and for any reason, throughout the course of employment. Learn more about the work modes.

This is an onsite position and requires in-person training. A hybrid schedule may be determined upon discretion of the hiring manager.

Additional Information

Benefits

Michigan Public is a service of the University of Michigan. In addition to a career filled with purpose and opportunity, we offer a comprehensive benefits package to help you stay well, protect yourself and any eligible family members and plan for a secure future. Benefits include:

  • Generous time off
  • A retirement plan that provides two-for-one matching contributions with immediate vesting upon meeting eligibility requirements
  • Many choices for health, dental, and vision insurance
  • Life insurance
  • Long-term disability coverage
  • Flexible spending accounts for healthcare and dependent care expenses
Application Deadline

Job openings are posted for a minimum of seven calendar days. The review and selection process may begin as early as the eighth day after posting. This opening may be removed from posting boards and filled any time after the minimum posting period has ended.

Michigan Public EEO Statement

Michigan Public is committed to attracting and retaining a creative workforce filled with varied perspectives and experiences to enhance and continue our mission of producing trusted content to grow a diverse community of listeners. We are committed to fostering a diverse, equitable, and inclusive environment for people from all backgrounds, identities, and ages.

U-M EEO Statement

The University of Michigan is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We are committed to providing an environment of mutual respect where equal employment opportunities are available to all applicants, including protected veterans and individuals with disabilities.

Key skills/competency

  • Membership Data Analyst
  • CRM Management
  • Data Operations
  • SQL Queries
  • Data Integration
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Data Audits
  • Data Hygiene
  • Fundraising Campaigns
  • Donor Engagement

Skills & topics

  • Membership Data Analyst
  • Data Analysis
  • CRM
  • SQL
  • Data Operations
  • Fundraising
  • Data Management
  • TalentAlly
  • Michigan Public
  • University of Michigan

How to get hired

  • Customize your resume: Highlight CRM administration, SQL querying, and data analysis experience relevant to TalentAlly's needs.
  • Write a compelling cover letter: Clearly articulate your interest and align your qualifications with the Membership Data Analyst role's requirements, submitting it as the first page of your resume.
  • Demonstrate data skills: Showcase your proficiency in SQL, Microsoft Excel, and experience with data integration and audits in your application materials.
  • Address specific qualifications: Ensure your application directly addresses experience with CRM systems like Allegiance or Blackbaud, and campaign data operations.
  • Prepare for technical questions: Be ready to discuss your experience with data manipulation, discrepancy resolution, and maintaining data hygiene during the interview process.

Technical preparation

Practice complex SQL queries for data extraction.,Master Microsoft Excel for data manipulation.,Familiarize with CRM database administration.,Understand data integration between systems.

Behavioral questions

Describe a time you managed data independently.,How do you ensure data accuracy and integrity?,Explain a complex data issue you resolved.,How do you support non-technical colleagues?

Frequently asked questions

What is the primary responsibility of the Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly?
The Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly is primarily responsible for the technical execution and integrity of data operations across Michigan Public's CRM (Allegiance Fundraising) and U-M's Blackbaud CRM (DART), ensuring data consistency and accuracy for fundraising campaigns.
What technical skills are essential for the Membership Data Analyst role at TalentAlly?
Essential technical skills for this role include experience administering or managing a CRM database, writing SQL queries for data extraction and analysis, data integration between systems, and proficiency in Microsoft Excel for data manipulation and reporting.
What kind of experience is required for the Membership Data Analyst position at TalentAlly?
Required experience includes a Bachelor's degree or 4 years of relevant experience, CRM database management, SQL querying, data integration, Microsoft Excel for data manipulation, identifying and resolving data discrepancies, conducting data audits, and managing campaign/marketing data operations.
Does the Membership Data Analyst role at TalentAlly require specific CRM experience?
While not strictly required, experience with Allegiance Fundraising and DART (Blackbaud) CRM are desired qualifications. The role does require general experience administering or managing a CRM database.
What is the work arrangement for the Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly?
This is primarily an onsite position requiring in-person training. A hybrid schedule may be determined at the discretion of the hiring manager. Positions eligible for hybrid or remote work are at the department's discretion and subject to annual review.
How should I submit my application for the Membership Data Analyst role at TalentAlly?
A cover letter is required and must be submitted as the first page of your resume in a single document. Your cover letter should briefly explain your interest and how your background aligns with the required qualifications.
What kind of data operations does the Membership Data Analyst perform?
The Membership Data Analyst executes daily and monthly data operations such as gift imports, renewal files, suppression lists, thank you lists, and end-of-month functions. They also manage data lists for fund drives and stakeholder requests.
Will the Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly work with non-technical colleagues?
Yes, as the analyst grows in the role, they will translate data insights into clear guidance for non-technical colleagues to help surface new opportunities for donor engagement and program performance.
What are the benefits of working as a Membership Data Analyst at TalentAlly?
As a service of the University of Michigan, benefits include generous time off, a matching retirement plan, comprehensive health, dental, and vision insurance, life insurance, long-term disability coverage, and flexible spending accounts.
Who should I contact if I have questions about the Membership Data Analyst position at TalentAlly?
Questions about the position may be directed to [email protected].