ZoomInfo Technologies LLC

Director, Applied AI

ZoomInfo Technologies LLC · Bethesda, Maryland, United States; Remote-US-MA; Remote-US-MD; Remote-US-WA; Vancouver, Washington, United States; Waltham, Massachusetts, United States

Posted about a month ago

or apply directly on ZoomInfo Technologies LLC's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
30 days
ZoomInfo Technologies LLC's roles stay open a median of 72 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
13% of ZoomInfo Technologies LLC's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at ZoomInfo Technologies LLC
high
108 stale, 4 reposted of 132 open
Hiring momentum
193 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-22

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from ZoomInfo Technologies LLC's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for ZoomInfo Technologies LLC.

About this role

In this role, you will lead a team focused on enhancing ZoomInfo's B2B data graph, integrating classical machine learning with advanced AI systems. Your responsibilities include overseeing model evaluation, inference cost management, and team development, while remaining hands-on in coding and prototyping. You will also represent the team's work to various stakeholders and set high standards for coding practices.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
5/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of ZoomInfo Technologies LLC as an employer.

What you need

  • Significant experience building and shipping production machine learning systems
  • Track record of hiring and developing senior machine learning engineers and data scientists
  • Hands-on experience shipping code and prototyping independently
  • Deep expertise in classical machine learning and data science
  • Experience owning inference cost, latency, and capacity alongside model quality

Nice to have

  • Entrepreneurial experience such as founding a company or taking a product from inception to paying customers
  • Experience in propensity modeling, ranking and retrieval, clustering, or entity resolution at scale
  • Experience with web-scale language processing over multilingual, noisy text, knowledge graphs, or user memory for agents
  • Experience with post-training and distillation, open-weight model serving, or AI governance and safety practices

What you get

  • Comprehensive benefits
  • Holistic mind, body and lifestyle programs designed for overall well-being

Worth weighing

  • No specific details on the team size or structure mentioned
  • Salary range provided but may vary based on location and qualifications
  • Vague mention of benefits without specifics on what they include

Summarised from ZoomInfo Technologies LLC's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by ZoomInfo Technologies LLC on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-22. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at ZoomInfo Technologies LLC

All 132 open roles at ZoomInfo Technologies LLC →

Apply to a Director, Applied AI position at ZoomInfo Technologies LLC - Jobs near me at Bethesda, Maryland and 5 more locations