YipitData (Alternative)

Data Specialist

YipitData (Alternative) · India Remote

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on YipitData (Alternative)'s site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
YipitData (Alternative)'s roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
11% of YipitData (Alternative)'s roles list one
Ghost-job risk at YipitData (Alternative)
high
52 stale, 5 reposted of 53 open
Hiring momentum
72 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from YipitData (Alternative)'s own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for YipitData (Alternative).

About this role

As a Data Specialist at YipitData, you will develop custom product attribution tailored to the unique needs of corporate retail and brand customers. Your role involves mapping products to customer category structures using manual tagging and machine learning tools, while ensuring high accuracy and alignment with business goals. You will collaborate with cross-functional teams, monitor processes, and leverage technical skills to enhance data operations.

Our read on this posting2.4out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of YipitData (Alternative) as an employer.

What you need

  • 1-4 years of experience in a technical role
  • Applied Python, Pyspark, and/or SQL skills
  • Proficiency in data analysis, tagging systems, and machine learning tools
  • Knowledge of consumer product data and experience working with retail or brand data
  • Exceptional attention to detail
  • Excellent problem-solving and critical-thinking skills

Nice to have

  • RegEx experience
  • Experience with data management platforms, product attribution systems, or machine learning tools
  • Familiarity with data mapping, tagging, and categorization practices

What you get

  • Flexible work hours
  • Flexible vacation
  • Parental leave
  • Team events
  • Wellness budget
  • Learning reimbursement

Worth weighing

  • No specific salary mentioned
  • Requires several hours of overlap with US time zones during onboarding and training
  • Role involves both manual and technical tasks, which may vary in complexity

Summarised from YipitData (Alternative)'s posting. Read the full original.

Listed by YipitData (Alternative) on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at YipitData (Alternative)

All 53 open roles at YipitData (Alternative) →

Apply to a Data Specialist position at YipitData (Alternative) - Jobs near me at India Remote