Harris Associates

Director, Cybersecurity Operations & Risk Governance

Harris Associates · Chicago, Illinois, United States

Posted about a month ago

or apply directly on Harris Associates's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
30 days
Harris Associates's roles stay open a median of 53 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Harris Associates's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Harris Associates
high
8 stale, 0 reposted of 11 open
Hiring momentum
11 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Harris Associates's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Harris Associates.

About this role

The Director of Cybersecurity Operations & Risk Governance at Harris will oversee the Security Operations Center and manage the cybersecurity risk governance framework. This role involves leading a small team, directing incident response, managing vulnerability programs, and ensuring compliance with various regulatory requirements. The position also requires presenting cybersecurity metrics to leadership and acting as the CISO's proxy in various engagements.

Our read on this posting3.6out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
5/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Harris Associates as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in Information Security, Computer Science, or a related field, or equivalent practical experience
  • 8–10 years of progressive cybersecurity experience
  • 3–5 years in a leadership or program-ownership role
  • Experience operating a SOC/detection function using enterprise SIEM/XDR tooling
  • Demonstrated experience building a cybersecurity risk governance program
  • Direct incident command experience

Nice to have

  • Experience in asset/investment management
  • Familiarity with the Microsoft E5 security stack
  • Additional certifications (CISM, CRISC, GSEC, GCIH, or CCSP)
  • Exposure to AI governance frameworks
  • Experience supporting institutional DDQ/RFP processes

What you get

  • Medical, prescription drug, dental and vision insurance
  • Paid time off
  • Profit sharing plan
  • 401k plan
  • Tuition reimbursement
  • Commuter and holistic wellness benefits

Worth weighing

  • Availability to respond to cybersecurity incidents outside of normal business hours, including nights and weekends
  • Occasional travel to support regulatory exams or client due diligence

Summarised from Harris Associates's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Harris Associates on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Harris Associates

All 11 open roles at Harris Associates →

Apply to a Director, Cybersecurity Operations & Risk Governance position at Harris Associates - Jobs near me at Chicago, Illinois, United States