GuidePoint Security

Senior Security Architect - Northeast region

GuidePoint Security · Remote

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on GuidePoint Security's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
69 days
GuidePoint Security's roles stay open a median of 80 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
13% of GuidePoint Security's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at GuidePoint Security
high
64 stale, 2 reposted of 64 open
Hiring momentum
111 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-22

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from GuidePoint Security's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for GuidePoint Security.

About this role

The Senior Security Architect at GuidePoint Security will focus on delivering architecture maturity assessments, including Security Architecture Reviews and Zero Trust Maturity Assessments. The role involves evaluating current network architecture, assessing its maturity, and providing recommendations to enhance security posture in alignment with business risk and compliance needs.

Our read on this posting2.6out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of GuidePoint Security as an employer.

What you need

  • Broad architecture knowledge across various security domains (network, cloud, identity, application, data, infrastructure)
  • Practitioner knowledge on implementing firewalls, secure web gateways, ZTNA solutions, endpoint security platforms, and data loss prevention technologies
  • Knowledge of IAM, network security, cloud security, endpoint security, and data protection
  • Experience performing security architecture reviews, risk assessments, and maturity evaluations
  • Strong understanding of security architecture principles, threat modeling, and secure design patterns
  • Proven ability to write clear assessment reports and present recommendations to C-Suite leadership

What you get

  • Remote workforce primarily (U.S. based only, some travel may be required)
  • Group Medical Insurance options with significant employer contribution
  • Group Dental Insurance with employer coverage
  • 12 corporate holidays and a Flexible Time Off (FTO) program
  • Healthy mobile phone and home internet allowance
  • Eligibility for retirement plan after 2 months at open enrollment

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • Role requires strong communication skills for presenting to C-Suite
  • Must be authorized to work in the U.S. without sponsorship

Summarised from GuidePoint Security's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by GuidePoint Security on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-22. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at GuidePoint Security

All 64 open roles at GuidePoint Security →

Apply to a Senior Security Architect - Northeast region position at GuidePoint Security - Jobs near me at Remote