Arc Boat Company

Build Engineer

Arc Boat Company · Torrance, CA

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Arc Boat Company's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Arc Boat Company's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
3% of Arc Boat Company's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Arc Boat Company
high
37 stale, 1 reposted of 38 open
Hiring momentum
52 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Arc Boat Company's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Arc Boat Company.

About this role

As a Build Engineer at Arc, you will be responsible for transitioning commercial vessels from development to high-rate production. Your role will involve developing manufacturing processes, optimizing production flow, and providing feedback on CAD designs to ensure they are suitable for efficient manufacturing. You will also manage production tooling, integrate subsystems, and collaborate with contractors and suppliers to enhance vessel designs.

Our read on this posting3.0out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Arc Boat Company as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in manufacturing engineering, operations engineering, mechanical engineering, aerospace engineering, physics, or a related engineering discipline
  • 3+ years of hands-on experience driving design, development, and manufacturing
  • Willingness to get hands-on building next-generation boats
  • Ability to travel up to 20% of the time
  • This position may require access to information controlled under U.S. export control laws and regulations, including ITAR; applicants must be a 'U.S. person' as defined by ITAR.

Nice to have

  • Experience in build/test development and on-time delivery of new hardware
  • Experience with manufacturing processes, including fabrication, welding, machining, or assembly
  • Excellent grasp of the fundamentals of Design for Manufacturability
  • Solid understanding and application of GD&T
  • Analytical/scientific programming experience (i.e. Python, Matlab, Excel)

What you get

  • Base salary for this role is P2: $125,000 P3: $150,000 annually
  • Highly competitive equity grants
  • Semi-annual bonuses tied to impact
  • 99% employer-paid medical, dental, and vision
  • 14 weeks fully paid parental leave for birthing and non-birthing parents
  • Highly competitive PTO with an opportunity to earn more time with tenure

Worth weighing

  • The role requires consistent physical activity including lifting up to 50 lbs and boarding onto water vessels.
  • The job is full-time and on-site at the Los Angeles headquarters, which may limit remote work flexibility.
  • No specific technologies or tools are mentioned, which may indicate a lack of clarity on the tech stack used.

Summarised from Arc Boat Company's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Arc Boat Company on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Arc Boat Company

All 38 open roles at Arc Boat Company →