
District Sales Manager - Spirit
Spirit Halloween · Austin, TX
- On site
- Temporary
- $54,600 / year
- Austin, TX
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the District Sales Manager - Spirit role at Spirit Halloween
Hi Taylor — I came across the District Sales Manager - Spirit opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Spirit Halloween stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Lead 3 seasonal retail stores.
- Drive sales and manage operations.
- Oversee staff recruitment and training.
- Manage expenses and reduce shrink.
- Requires physical stamina and flexibility.
About the role
District Sales Manager - Spirit Halloween
Spirit Halloween is seeking a dynamic and experienced District Sales Manager to lead a team of stores through the exciting Halloween season. This is a seasonal position, typically starting in July and concluding in November. As a District Sales Manager, you will oversee all aspects of store operations for an average of 3 locations, including driving sales, managing payroll, recruiting and training staff, fostering positive employee relations, controlling expenses, minimizing shrink, and all related functions. Your responsibilities will also extend to the construction, opening, operation, and closing/tear down of your assigned Spirit stores.
Responsibilities:
- Oversee sales performance and operations for an average of 3 retail stores.
- Manage payroll, recruiting, training, and employee relations within your district.
- Implement strategies for expense control and shrink reduction.
- Direct the setup, operation, and tear down of seasonal retail locations.
- Ensure a positive and productive work environment for all store teams.
Qualifications:
- Must be at least 21 years old.
- Must possess a flexible schedule, available to work as needed throughout the season.
- 2 to 5 years of experience in a multi-store supervisory role is required.
- Ability to perform physical demands including standing, walking, climbing ladders, setting up fixtures, and lifting/moving up to 50 pounds for extended periods (in excess of 8 hours per day).
Compensation:
Weekly rate ranges from $1,050 - $1,075, dependent upon qualifications and experience.
Key skills/competency:
- District Sales Manager
- Retail Management
- Multi-Store Operations
- Sales Leadership
- Staff Training
- Recruiting
- Employee Relations
- Expense Control
- Shrink Reduction
- Seasonal Retail
Skills & topics
- District Sales Manager
- Retail Management
- Seasonal Retail
- Sales Leadership
- Store Operations
- Multi-Store Management
- Staff Training
- Recruiting
- Spirit Halloween Jobs
- Halloween Retail
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight multi-store management and seasonal retail experience. Emphasize sales growth and operational efficiency.
- Craft a compelling cover letter: Express your enthusiasm for the Spirit Halloween brand and your ability to manage a district.
- Prepare for behavioral questions: Be ready to discuss your experience with staff management, problem-solving, and driving sales in a fast-paced environment.
- Understand the role's demands: Clearly communicate your availability, flexibility, and physical capability to meet the job requirements.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the typical duration of the District Sales Manager role at Spirit Halloween?
- The District Sales Manager position at Spirit Halloween is a seasonal role that typically begins in July and concludes in November, aligning with the Halloween season.
- What are the minimum age and experience requirements for a District Sales Manager at Spirit Halloween?
- Applicants must be at least 21 years old and possess 2 to 5 years of experience in a multi-store supervisory position to be considered for the District Sales Manager role.
- Can I apply for the District Sales Manager position if I have experience in a non-retail supervisory role?
- While prior multi-store supervisory experience is preferred, Spirit Halloween values transferable skills. Highlighting leadership, sales, and operational management from other industries in your application may be beneficial.
- What is the weekly pay range for the District Sales Manager position at Spirit Halloween?
- The weekly rate for the District Sales Manager position ranges from $1,050 to $1,075, with the final compensation being dependent on the candidate's qualifications and experience.
- Does Spirit Halloween offer opportunities for District Sales Managers beyond the seasonal period?
- As this is a seasonal position specifically tied to the Halloween season, permanent roles are not guaranteed. However, strong performance may lead to consideration for future seasonal opportunities or other roles within the company if available.
- What are the physical demands of the District Sales Manager job at Spirit Halloween?
- The role requires the ability to work in excess of 8 hours per day, involving standing, walking, climbing ladders, setting up fixtures, and lifting/moving up to 50 pounds to effectively manage store operations and setup.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
