
Controls Regional Manager
Parker Hannifin · Broadview, IL
- On site
- Full-time
- $120,000 / year
- Broadview, IL
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Controls Regional Manager role at Parker Hannifin
Hi Taylor — I came across the Controls Regional Manager opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Parker Hannifin stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Lead regional sales team to achieve revenue goals.
- Develop and maintain key customer relationships.
- Drive strategic account development and growth.
- Manage territory personnel performance and development.
- Analyze market data and competitor activity.
About the role
Position Summary
This is a first-level Regional Manager position responsible for directing territory managers to maintain and increase sales volume and margin with existing and new End User and Engineering Firm accounts. The role involves motivating and providing ongoing direction to staff responsible for regional sales goals and plans, securing and maintaining relevant agreements, and strategic account development within the region. Actively supports the Corporate Win Strategy.
Scope/ Supervision And Interaction
Assumes managerial responsibility for territory personnel performance and development. Engages in proactive interaction with divisional management and support departments to ensure customer service requirements are met or exceeded. Represents the company at trade shows and other professional activities. Reports to the Refrigeration Director of Sales.
Responsibilities
- Ensures achievement of sales goals within the region.
- Effectively works with territory sales managers utilizing placement, motivation, training, and development skills.
- Responsible for Major US Food Retail End Users and Major Refrigeration Engineering Firms.
- Coaches territory managers to develop and maintain strong client relationships.
- Ensures Parker products and services meet customer satisfaction levels and resolves conflict issues effectively.
- Gathers, interprets, and disseminates market data provided by territory managers and company marketing programs.
- Implements strategies to recognize new revenue and margin opportunities.
- Strategically manages the development and implementation of appropriate responses to competitors.
- Develops and maintains comprehensive knowledge of competitive products and their activity in the marketplace, providing regular reports.
- Keeps management and territory managers informed of changes affecting the distribution of Parker products.
- Directs the development and maintenance of comprehensive technical knowledge of group/divisional products, applications, features, advantages, and benefits.
- Ensures staff development through internal and external training.
- Assists the group and divisions in planning strategy to provide required products and services.
- Drives MT –One/S3C Growth.
- Works in conjunction with the Key Account Team to drive Controls Sales through OEMs.
- Owns and manages the Refrigeration Controls Salesforce Pipeline.
- Dealer network, Controls Team supports contactors.
- Works with the Industrial Team to drive MT opportunities.
- Represents Parker, Sporlan, MT at major industry events (NASRC, Atmosphere, FMI, IIAR, AHR, Store Connect, Euroshop).
- Supports training for MT-One/Alliance/S3C for Contractors, OEMs, and End Users.
Qualifications
- College degree (technical discipline may be required) with a minimum of ten (10) years of experience in sales to food retail refrigeration OEM, End Users, or Engineering firms.
- Must be able to properly staff, train, develop, coach, and motivate team members.
- Excellent communication skills, both oral and written, with advanced PC skills.
- Excellent conflict resolution skills are a must.
- 50% to 70% overnight travel, or as required.
- Appropriate product and system certification preferred.
- Must demonstrate the ability to motivate and sustain sales growth in a territory.
- Must demonstrate the ability to sell cross-group.
- Must have a proven track record of exceeding expectations.
Key Skills/Competency
- Sales Management
- Territory Management
- Refrigeration Sales
- Customer Relationship Management
- Market Analysis
- Strategic Planning
- Team Leadership
- Conflict Resolution
- OEM Sales
- End User Sales
Skills & topics
- Controls Regional Manager
- Sales Management
- Refrigeration Sales
- Territory Management
- Food Retail
- OEM
- Engineering Firms
- Sales Strategy
- Team Leadership
- Parker Hannifin
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight sales achievements, leadership experience, and refrigeration industry knowledge relevant to the Controls Regional Manager role.
- Showcase leadership skills: Emphasize your ability to coach, motivate, and develop sales teams in your application and during interviews.
- Demonstrate industry expertise: Clearly articulate your experience with food retail refrigeration OEMs, End Users, and Engineering firms.
- Prepare for behavioral questions: Be ready to discuss your conflict resolution strategies, cross-group selling success, and track record of exceeding sales targets.
- Research Parker Hannifin: Understand their mission, values, and contributions to motion and control technologies to align your answers with their company culture.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the typical career progression for a Controls Regional Manager at Parker Hannifin?
- While specific paths vary, successful Controls Regional Managers at Parker Hannifin often progress to larger regions, senior sales leadership roles, or specialized management positions within the company. Your performance, leadership capabilities, and contributions to strategic growth are key factors.
- What kind of sales targets can I expect as a Controls Regional Manager?
- As a Controls Regional Manager, you will be accountable for achieving defined sales volume and margin goals within your assigned region, working with territory managers to meet these targets. The specific targets are typically aligned with the Refrigeration market and supported by the sales plans.
- How does Parker Hannifin support professional development for its Regional Managers?
- Parker Hannifin offers career development opportunities, including internal and external training programs for staff, and assists in planning strategies to provide the products and services required. Tuition reimbursement is also available to support your growth.
- What is the travel expectation for this Controls Regional Manager position?
- The role requires 50% to 70% overnight travel, or as otherwise required, to effectively manage the territory, support sales managers, and engage with key accounts and industry events.
- What technical background is beneficial for this Controls Regional Manager role?
- A college degree is required, and a technical discipline is often preferred. A strong understanding of refrigeration OEM, End User, or Engineering firm sales, along with product and system knowledge, is highly beneficial.
- How is performance measured for a Controls Regional Manager at Parker Hannifin?
- Performance is measured by the achievement of sales goals within the region, effective management and motivation of the sales team, strategic account development, and the ability to drive revenue and margin growth. Your contribution to the Corporate Win Strategy is also important.
- What are the primary customer segments for this Controls Regional Manager role?
- The primary customer segments include Major US Food Retail End Users and Major Refrigeration Engineering Firms. You will also work with OEMs through the Key Account Team and support contractors via the dealer network and Controls Team.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
Project Manager - Permanent - 3183
Parker Huggett - A Division of LRO Staffing · Toronto, ON
Assistant Project Manager, ICI & Transit - Permanent - 3245
Parker Huggett - A Division of LRO Staffing · Toronto, ON
Senior Project Manager - Permanent - 3242
Parker Huggett - A Division of LRO Staffing · East York, ON
Supply Chain Manager - Aerospace
Parker Hannifin · Oro Valley, AZ
Key Account Manager, Aerospace & Defense - Dallas/Ft Worth, TX
Parker Hannifin · Cary, NC
