
Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications
Beckman Coulter Diagnostics · Chaska, MN
- Hybrid
- Full-time
- $150,000 / year
- Chaska, MN
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications role at Beckman Coulter Diagnostics
Hi Dana — I came across the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Beckman Coulter Diagnostics stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Lead integrated marketing communications strategy and execution.
- Drive new product launch excellence and commercialization.
- Utilize customer journey mapping for targeted programs.
- Develop high-value, customer-facing materials and thought leadership.
- Collaborate with global and regional marketing teams.
About the role
About Beckman Coulter Diagnostics
Bring more to life. Are you ready to accelerate your potential and make a real difference within life sciences, diagnostics and biotechnology? At Beckman Coulter Diagnostics, one of Danaher’s 15+ operating companies, our work saves lives—and we’re all united by a shared commitment to innovate for tangible impact. You’ll thrive in a culture of belonging where you and your unique viewpoint matter. And by harnessing Danaher’s system of continuous improvement, you help turn ideas into impact – innovating at the speed of life. As a global leader in clinical diagnostics, Beckman Coulter Diagnostics has challenged convention to elevate the diagnostic laboratory’s role in improving patient health for more than 90 years. Our diagnostic solutions are used in routine and complex clinical testing, and are used in hospitals, reference and research laboratories, and physician offices around the world. Every hour around the world, more than one million tests are run on Beckman Coulter Diagnostics systems, impacting 1.2 billion patients and more than three million clinicians per year. From uncovering the next clinical breakthrough, to rapid and reliable sample analysis, to more rigorous decision making—we are enabling clinicians to deliver the best possible care to their patients with improved efficiency, clinical confidence, adaptive collaboration, and accelerated intelligence. Learn about the Danaher Business System which makes everything possible.
About the Role
The Manager of Integrated Marketing Communications (IMC) is responsible for leading the development and execution of marketing campaigns designed to position Beckman Coulter as a leader in healthcare. This role focuses on creating and amplifying compelling solution stories that address industry and customer challenges, utilizing our products as key proof points. Our IMC managers are experts on how to reach and engage target audiences throughout the customer journey, identify key performance indicators and measure performance. Our IMC managers understand the value of brand marketing, voice of customer (VOC) to ensure global representation and the benefits of using the Danaher Business Systems (DBS) or continuous improvement for cross functional collaboration. This position reports to the Senior Manager of Integrated Marketing Communications and is part of the Global Marketing Team located in Brea, California, though this can be either a remote or on-site role.
In This Role, You Will Have The Opportunity To
- Provide Strategic Leadership: Develop and execute global integrated marketing communications plans for specific solutions, that can be customized to deliver impact at regional levels, aligning with Beckman Coulter Diagnostics' strategic priorities. This includes campaign development for target personas and channel strategies, in collaboration with regional and global product marketing teams.
- Drive New Product Launch Excellence: Own the IMC workstream within the New Product Launch Excellence Process. Partner with Global Product Marketing to commercialize new products, including developing value propositions, differentiated solution stories/messaging, and launch activation. Establish launch excellence best practices for industry-leading solutions.
- Utilize Customer Journey Mapping: Utilize segmentation and voice of customer insights to map out the customer journey across various channels. Develop targeted, high-impact programs and measure their performance in partnership with the digital marketing team.
- Lead Content Development: Lead the creation and production of high-value, customer-facing materials designed to leverage clinical evidence and drive thought leadership. Support product marketing in developing sales enablement programs and tools.
The Essential Requirements Of The Job Include
- Bachelor’s degree in marketing, communications, journalism, English, business, science or related field with 9+ years of related experience OR Master’s degree and 7+ years of related experience
- Marketing Communications and brand development experience, including leading the development and execution of demand generation campaigns across integrated communication channels
- Proven experience leading cross-functional projects in a matrixed global organization or agency experience.
- In-depth understanding of the Hospital Lab environment and hospital lab stakeholders.
- Strong knowledge and experience in the IVD industry, encompassing marketing, product launch and commercial practices.
- Strong understanding of digital marketing, content management systems, marketing automation and Google Analytics is also preferred
Travel, Motor Vehicle Record & Physical/Environment Requirements
- Must be able and willing to travel occasionally (3-4X/year) both domestically and internationally
- Must have a valid driver’s license with an acceptable driving record
It would be a plus if you also possess previous experience in:
- Sales, Marketing Communications, or Product Marketing expertise in chemistry or immunoassay products.
Benefits and Perks
Beckman Coulter Diagnostics, a Danaher operating company, offers a broad array of comprehensive, competitive benefit programs that add value to our lives. Whether it’s a health care program or paid time off, our programs contribute to life beyond the job. Check out our benefits at Danaher Benefits Info. At Beckman Coulter Diagnostics we believe in designing a better, more sustainable workforce. We recognize the benefits of flexible, remote working arrangements for eligible roles and are committed to providing enriching careers, no matter the work arrangement. This position is eligible for a remote work arrangement in which you can work remotely from your home. Additional information about this remote work arrangement will be provided by your interview team. Explore the flexibility and challenge that working for Beckman Coulter Diagnostics can provide.
Compensation
The annual salary range for this role is $115,000-$150,000. This is the range that we in good faith believe is the range of possible compensation for this role at the time of this posting. This range may be modified in the future. This job is also eligible for bonus/incentive pay. We offer comprehensive package of benefits including paid time off, medical/dental/vision insurance and 401(k) to eligible employees.
Key skills/competency
- Integrated Marketing Communications
- Marketing Campaigns
- Brand Development
- Demand Generation
- New Product Launch
- Customer Journey Mapping
- Content Development
- Thought Leadership
- IVD Industry
- Digital Marketing
Skills & topics
- Integrated Marketing Communications Manager
- Marketing Communications
- Brand Development
- Demand Generation
- New Product Launch
- Customer Journey Mapping
- Content Strategy
- Thought Leadership
- IVD Marketing
- Healthcare Marketing
- Brea
- California
- Marketing
- Communications
- Manager
How to get hired
- Research Beckman Coulter Diagnostics: Understand their mission, values, and focus on innovation in diagnostics.
- Tailor Your Resume: Highlight experience in integrated marketing, demand generation, and the IVD industry.
- Showcase Cross-Functional Leadership: Emphasize your ability to lead projects in global, matrixed environments.
- Demonstrate Industry Knowledge: Detail your understanding of the hospital lab environment and stakeholders.
- Prepare for Behavioral Questions: Be ready to discuss your strategic thinking and collaboration skills.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the salary range for the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications at Beckman Coulter Diagnostics?
- The annual salary range for the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications role at Beckman Coulter Diagnostics is $115,000 to $150,000. This range is subject to modification and the role is also eligible for bonus/incentive pay.
- Can this Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications role be performed remotely?
- Yes, this position is eligible for a remote work arrangement, allowing you to work from home. Further details about this remote work option will be provided by the interview team.
- What are the key responsibilities of the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications at Beckman Coulter Diagnostics?
- Key responsibilities include developing and executing global integrated marketing communications plans, driving new product launch excellence, utilizing customer journey mapping for targeted programs, and leading content development for customer-facing materials.
- What educational background and experience are required for this role?
- A Bachelor’s degree in marketing, communications, or a related field with 9+ years of experience, or a Master’s degree with 7+ years of experience, is required. Experience in marketing communications, brand development, demand generation, and the IVD industry is essential.
- What kind of travel is expected for the Manager, Integrated Marketing Communications?
- The role requires occasional travel, estimated at 3-4 times per year, both domestically and internationally. A valid driver's license with an acceptable driving record is also required.
- What makes Beckman Coulter Diagnostics a good company to work for?
- Beckman Coulter Diagnostics offers a culture of belonging, opportunities for innovation and tangible impact, and comprehensive benefits. As part of Danaher, it leverages the Danaher Business System for continuous improvement and offers flexible work arrangements.
- How does Beckman Coulter Diagnostics utilize the Danaher Business System (DBS)?
- The Danaher Business System is a framework for continuous improvement that Beckman Coulter Diagnostics utilizes to drive innovation, enhance collaboration, and achieve tangible impact across its operations. IMC managers are expected to understand and leverage DBS principles.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
