Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)

Emergency Veterinarian (Full-Time) - Ralph Ave/Brooklyn, NYC

Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG) · Ralph Ave, New York, United States

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)'s site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
72 days
Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)'s roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
29% of Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)'s roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)
high
1152 stale, 2 reposted of 1,152 open
Hiring momentum
1618 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)'s own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG).

About this role

As an Emergency Veterinarian at VEG, you will handle a variety of emergency cases, including complex surgeries and treatment of exotic pets. Your role involves conducting physical examinations, diagnosing conditions, communicating with pet owners, and performing both minor and major surgeries. You will work in a supportive, team-oriented environment that emphasizes continuous learning and mentorship.

Our read on this posting4.0out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
5/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG) as an employer.

What you need

  • A DVM or equivalent degree
  • Experience in emergency medicine, including emergency surgery and endoscopy
  • Ability to work in a fast-paced, team-oriented environment
  • Willingness to work nights, weekends, and holidays as needed
  • Physical ability to stand for prolonged hours and lift up to 25 kg independently

What you get

  • Competitive compensation including base salary and 401K match
  • Comprehensive health and wellness benefits starting on day one
  • Eligibility for equity after one year of full-time employment
  • Clinical student loan repayment
  • Paid parental leave up to 12 weeks at 100% salary
  • Flexible work schedules

Worth weighing

  • Base compensation range is broad ($140,000 - $200,000) without specific details on production
  • Work environment may be noisy and have strong odors
  • Requires lifting and physical activity, which may not be suitable for everyone

Summarised from Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)'s posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG) on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)

All 1,152 open roles at Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG) →