True Anomaly

Mechanical Engineer (III-Senior), Space Based Interceptors Mass Properties

True Anomaly · Denver, CO

Posted about 3 months ago · $110,000-$190,000

or apply directly on True Anomaly's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
True Anomaly's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
95% of True Anomaly's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at True Anomaly
high
179 stale, 4 reposted of 183 open
Hiring momentum
220 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from True Anomaly's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for True Anomaly.

About this role

As a Mechanical Engineer at True Anomaly, you will be responsible for the mass properties of space-based interceptors, ensuring they perform effectively in extreme conditions. Your role involves designing mechanical systems, collaborating with vehicle REs on component packaging, and developing methodologies for mass properties tracking. You will also mentor junior engineers and contribute to the development of advanced aerospace technologies.

Our read on this posting3.6out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of True Anomaly as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, or a related engineering discipline
  • 7–15+ years of professional experience in mechanical design and mass properties analysis, particularly in Space Based Interceptors or hypersonic vehicle programs
  • Demonstrated experience maintaining mass properties predictions for multiple vehicles across multiple programs
  • Expert-level proficiency in NX (Siemens)
  • Expert level understanding of GD&T principles
  • Strong understanding of first principles and problem-solving skills

Nice to have

  • Master's degree or PhD in Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, or a related discipline
  • 10+ years of experience specifically in interceptor systems or hypersonic flight vehicle mechanical design
  • Experience developing and maintaining mass properties tracking and analysis tools
  • Deep experience with kill vehicle hardware
  • Familiarity with structural analysis and FEA methods

What you get

  • 100% company-paid medical, dental, and vision coverage for you and your dependents
  • Flexible Time Off (FTO) and accrued PTO of up to 25 days
  • 12 paid holidays, Parental Leave, Sick Leave
  • Daily catered lunch and unlimited snacks for in-office employees
  • 401(k) retirement plan, fitness reimbursement, and Dog Fridays
  • Equity participation as part of total compensation

Worth weighing

  • No remote work mentioned; position is onsite in Denver
  • Vague description of work environment and physical demands
  • High level of experience required may limit opportunities for less experienced candidates

Summarised from True Anomaly's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by True Anomaly on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at True Anomaly

All 183 open roles at True Anomaly →