Precision Medicine Group

Registered Histotechnician

Precision Medicine Group · Winston-Salem, NC, USA

Posted about 3 months ago · Previously reposted

or apply directly on Precision Medicine Group's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Precision Medicine Group's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
Yes
taken down and listed again at least once
Salary listed
No
0% of Precision Medicine Group's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Precision Medicine Group
high
152 stale, 8 reposted of 157 open
Hiring momentum
309 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Precision Medicine Group's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Precision Medicine Group.

About this role

The Registered Histotechnician will perform a variety of tasks related to the processing of tissue sections, ensuring accuracy and efficiency. Daily responsibilities include quality control monitoring, slide and cassette printing, grossing tasks, and performing routine staining. The role also involves operating tissue processors, creating tissue microarrays, and maintaining laboratory equipment while adhering to safety regulations and professional conduct.

Our read on this posting1.8out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
3/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Precision Medicine Group as an employer.

What you need

  • BA/BS degree
  • 0-2+ years of related experience
  • Histologist (HT) or Histotechnologist (HTL) certified by ASCP or HT certification eligible with certification obtained within 6 months of hire
  • Visual acuity and above average dexterity
  • Ability to read, write, speak fluently and comprehend the English language
  • Capable of a moderate amount of walking, standing, and/or sitting

Nice to have

  • Associate degree or graduate of a certified Histology program or equivalent preferred

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed; only a placeholder range of $1 - $1 USD is provided.
  • Exposure to potentially hazardous materials such as viral and bacterial infections, blood borne pathogens, and toxic substances.
  • The role requires compliance with various regulations including OSHA, CLIA, CAP, and HIPAA.

Summarised from Precision Medicine Group's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Precision Medicine Group on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Precision Medicine Group

All 157 open roles at Precision Medicine Group →