Oscar Health

Senior Director, Escalated Provider Issue Resolution

Oscar Health · Dallas, Texas, United States

Posted about 3 months ago · $196,732 - $258,211 · Previously reposted

or apply directly on Oscar Health's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Oscar Health's roles stay open a median of 77 days
Reposted
Yes
taken down and listed again at least once
Salary listed
Yes
90% of Oscar Health's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Oscar Health
high
282 stale, 9 reposted of 303 open
Hiring momentum
439 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Oscar Health's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Oscar Health.

About this role

The Senior Director, Escalated Provider Issue Resolution will lead a multi-disciplinary team focused on resolving high-complexity provider issues and improving operational processes within Oscar's healthcare network. This role involves building a scalable operating model for issue resolution, partnering with various departments to enhance service delivery, and overseeing root-cause analysis to prevent recurring issues. The position requires strong leadership and analytical skills to drive operational improvements and ensure effective communication across teams.

Our read on this posting4.0out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Oscar Health as an employer.

What you need

  • 12+ years of experience in healthcare operations, provider operations, payer operations, claims operations, network operations, provider relations, or a related field
  • 7+ years of senior leadership experience, including experience leading managers or multi-team operational functions
  • Experience leading complex issue resolution, escalation management, operational transformation, or service model design in a healthcare environment
  • Strong understanding of payer operations, including claims, provider data, network operations, reimbursement, utilization management, payment integrity, and provider service workflows
  • Proven ability to build operating models, governance routines, performance metrics, and accountability mechanisms across multiple teams
  • Experience leading change management and adoption for new operating models across cross-functional teams

Nice to have

  • Experience standing up or transforming provider service, escalation, claims resolution, issue management, or operational governance functions
  • Experience supporting strategic provider relationships, large health systems, or high-profile provider escalations
  • Experience with Jira, Salesforce, ServiceNow, Zendesk, or similar workflow management tools
  • Experience building dashboards, SLA reporting, operational performance reporting, or issue-resolution analytics
  • Advanced Excel, SQL, or data analysis experience

What you get

  • Base pay range of $196,732 - $258,211 per year
  • Participation in Oscar's unlimited vacation program
  • Company equity grants
  • Annual performance bonuses
  • Medical, dental, and vision benefits
  • 11 paid holidays

Worth weighing

  • Remote position with potential future hybrid work model
  • High level of responsibility and complexity in the role
  • No specific mention of team size or direct reports
  • Pay range is provided, but final offer may vary based on individual qualifications

Summarised from Oscar Health's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Oscar Health on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Oscar Health

All 303 open roles at Oscar Health →