Nymbus, Inc.

Data Migration Analyst

Nymbus, Inc. · Remote - United States

Posted about 3 months ago · $110,000 - $125,000

or apply directly on Nymbus, Inc.'s site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
78 days
Nymbus, Inc.'s roles stay open a median of 80 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
69% of Nymbus, Inc.'s roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Nymbus, Inc.
high
16 stale, 0 reposted of 16 open
Hiring momentum
21 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Nymbus, Inc.'s own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Nymbus, Inc..

About this role

The Data Migration Analyst at Nymbus is responsible for managing the entire data migration process for banks and credit unions using the Nymbus Core platform. This role involves analyzing source data, defining requirements, mapping and transforming data, and validating results to ensure accuracy before go-live milestones. The analyst will also collaborate with clients and internal teams to improve data migration processes and develop AI-assisted tools to enhance efficiency.

Our read on this posting4.0out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Nymbus, Inc. as an employer.

What you need

  • 2+ years of experience in financial services, preferably with hands-on experience in data conversion, data migration, ETL, conversion programming, or software development within a core banking or fintech environment.
  • Proficiency in SQL and experience using SQL to analyze, map, transform, reconcile, or validate data.
  • Experience interpreting technical specifications, source-data structures, transformation rules, and business requirements.
  • Understanding of banking data and operations, including deposit accounts, loan products, retirement accounts, consumer demographics, general ledger or financial reporting structures, banking regulations, and personally identifiable information policies.
  • Experience with data validation, reconciliation, reporting, exception analysis, or quality assurance processes.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills, with the ability to investigate complex data issues and drive them through resolution.

Nice to have

  • Experience supporting core banking conversions or migrations from commonly used donor core platforms.
  • Experience developing reusable data-mapping frameworks, validation utilities, reporting tools, or workflow automations.
  • Familiarity with AI-assisted development tools, large language models, machine learning applications, or automated anomaly-detection approaches.
  • A continuous-improvement mindset and an interest in helping define the future of AI-assisted data migration at Nymbus.

What you get

  • Base salary range: $110,000 - $125,000 annually
  • Annual cash bonus and equity eligibility, if applicable.
  • Remote Work Environment
  • Health, dental, and vision insurance, including HSA/FSA/DCA
  • 401(k) plan
  • Flexible time-off and company holidays

Worth weighing

  • Remote-first environment with occasional travel required.
  • Working hours primarily align with the Eastern Time Zone; candidates in Eastern or Central time zones preferred.
  • No specific mention of the technology stack beyond SQL and programming languages, which could imply a focus on legacy systems.
  • The role involves a significant amount of detailed work and client interaction, which may require strong interpersonal skills.

Summarised from Nymbus, Inc.'s posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Nymbus, Inc. on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Nymbus, Inc.

All 16 open roles at Nymbus, Inc. →