National Lutheran Communities & Services

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

National Lutheran Communities & Services · 400 Clocktower Ridge Dr, Winchester, VA 22603

Posted about 3 months ago · $27.00 – $35.00

or apply directly on National Lutheran Communities & Services's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
National Lutheran Communities & Services's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
98% of National Lutheran Communities & Services's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at National Lutheran Communities & Services
high
48 stale, 0 reposted of 50 open
Hiring momentum
76 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from National Lutheran Communities & Services's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for National Lutheran Communities & Services.

About this role

The Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) role at The Village at Orchard Ridge involves providing direct nursing care during the night shift in a supportive environment focused on senior living. Responsibilities include administering medications, monitoring residents' health, maintaining clinical records, and collaborating with families and team members to ensure holistic well-being. The position emphasizes compassionate care and building connections with residents in a calm, intimate setting.

Our read on this posting3.6out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of National Lutheran Communities & Services as an employer.

What you need

  • Current LPN license in the state of Virginia
  • 1 year of nursing experience in a hospital, long-term care, or related setting
  • Strong communication, reliability, and teamwork skills
  • A heart for serving older adults with dignity and compassion

Nice to have

  • A genuine desire to grow in a supportive, people-focused environment

What you get

  • Up to 5 weeks of PTO your first year
  • 403(b) retirement plan with employer match
  • Medical, dental, and vision coverage
  • Employer-paid life and disability insurance
  • Pet insurance for your furry family members
  • Tuition reimbursement up to $4,000 annually

Worth weighing

  • Pay range is dependent on skills and experience, which may vary widely
  • Night shift work may not suit everyone
  • Focus on compassionate care may require emotional resilience

Summarised from National Lutheran Communities & Services's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by National Lutheran Communities & Services on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at National Lutheran Communities & Services

All 50 open roles at National Lutheran Communities & Services →