Luminis Health

CNA/GNA Instructor and Program Coordinator (RN)

Luminis Health · Annapolis, MD

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Luminis Health's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Luminis Health's roles stay open a median of 80 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Luminis Health's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Luminis Health
high
419 stale, 3 reposted of 425 open
Hiring momentum
635 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-22

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Luminis Health's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Luminis Health.

About this role

The CNA/GNA Instructor and Program Coordinator is responsible for teaching and overseeing the CNA Training Program, ensuring compliance with Maryland Board of Nursing regulations. This role involves delivering instruction in both classroom and clinical settings, mentoring students, coordinating program operations, and maintaining program records. The position also includes evaluating student performance and supporting their career readiness.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Luminis Health as an employer.

What you need

  • Current Maryland-licensed Registered Nurse (RN)
  • Active license in good standing with the Maryland Board of Nursing (MBON)
  • Minimum 2 years of nursing experience, with at least 1 year in long-term care experience
  • Prior Adult teaching and training experience or completion of a Train the Trainer Course in Adult learning principles
  • American Heart Association Healthcare Providers BLS
  • Strong communication, organizational, and leadership skills

Nice to have

  • Knowledge of Maryland CNA/GNA regulations and accreditation standards
  • Experience teaching or patient care in an acute care setting in the past five years

What you get

  • Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
  • Retirement Plan (with employer match for employees who work more than 1000 hours in a calendar year)
  • Paid Time Off
  • Tuition Assistance Benefits
  • Employee Referral Bonus Program
  • Paid Holidays, Disability, and Life/AD&D for full-time employees

Worth weighing

  • Part-time hours with a flexible schedule based on program needs
  • Exposure to blood-borne pathogens is expected in this role

Summarised from Luminis Health's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Luminis Health on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-22. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Luminis Health

All 425 open roles at Luminis Health →