Isar Aerospace SE

Fluids Engineer (m/f/d)

Isar Aerospace SE · Ottobrunn, Bavaria, Germany

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Isar Aerospace SE's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
82 days
Isar Aerospace SE's roles stay open a median of 83 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Isar Aerospace SE's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Isar Aerospace SE
high
101 stale, 2 reposted of 101 open
Hiring momentum
134 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-25

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Isar Aerospace SE's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Isar Aerospace SE.

About this role

As a Fluids Engineer at Isar Aerospace, you will analyze propellant behavior under various thermal conditions and mission phases, contributing to the design of propellant management and feed systems for reusable launch vehicles. Your role involves defining propellant management architecture, analyzing microgravity dynamics, and developing models to support trade studies, all while ensuring operability and reusability of the systems.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Isar Aerospace SE as an employer.

What you need

  • Degree in mechanical, aerospace, or chemical engineering, or a closely related field
  • Strong fundamentals in fluid mechanics, thermodynamics, and cryogenic systems
  • Solid understanding of multiphase flow, including liquid–vapor interfaces and heat and mass transfer
  • 3–5 years of experience in propulsion, fluids, or propellant management related roles
  • Hands-on experience analysing propellant behaviour at system or architecture level
  • Practical experience with VOF or comparable multiphase modelling, including thermal effects and free-surface behaviour

Nice to have

  • German language skills

What you get

  • Employee Participation Program: Share in our success through our virtual company share program
  • 30 days of vacation: Enjoy the days off to relax and recharge
  • Company pension plan: Secure your future with our company pension plan, featuring a 20% employer contribution after the probation period
  • Subsidised lunch: Stay energised with delicious, subsidised lunches every day
  • Public transport ticket: Commute with ease using a fully financed Deutschlandticket
  • Sport Clubs membership: Stay fit with our sponsored sports club memberships (EGYM Wellpass)

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • Focus on advanced propellant management and reusable systems may require specialized knowledge
  • Role heavily involves technical analysis, which may not appeal to those seeking broader engineering responsibilities

Summarised from Isar Aerospace SE's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Isar Aerospace SE on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-25. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Isar Aerospace SE

All 101 open roles at Isar Aerospace SE →