Heven AeroTech

Director of Operations

Heven AeroTech · Sterling, Virginia

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Heven AeroTech's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
82 days
Heven AeroTech's roles stay open a median of 83 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Heven AeroTech's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Heven AeroTech
high
33 stale, 0 reposted of 34 open
Hiring momentum
62 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-25

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Heven AeroTech's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Heven AeroTech.

About this role

The Director of Operations at Heven AeroTech is responsible for leading and scaling operational functions for UAV programs, including manufacturing, supply chain, logistics, and program execution. This role involves collaborating with various departments to ensure efficient production, regulatory compliance, and the delivery of high-performance drone systems to customers. The Director will also focus on developing operational strategies, managing budgets, and fostering a high-performing operations team.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Heven AeroTech as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in Engineering, Operations Management, Supply Chain, or related field
  • 10+ years of experience in operations leadership within aerospace, robotics, hardware technology, or defense sectors
  • 5+ years managing manufacturing or production operations
  • Experience scaling hardware production from prototype to full-scale manufacturing
  • Ability to stand, walk, and move throughout production and testing facilities for extended periods
  • Ability to lift or carry materials or equipment up to 25 pounds

Nice to have

  • MBA or advanced technical degree
  • Experience with UAV systems, aerospace products, or complex electro-mechanical systems

What you get

  • medical, dental, and vision coverage
  • retirement plans
  • paid time off/sick
  • critical illness coverage
  • hospital indemnity
  • accident coverage

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of remote work flexibility
  • Role involves physical presence in manufacturing and testing areas
  • Exposure to moderate noise and temperature variations in production environments

Summarised from Heven AeroTech's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Heven AeroTech on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-25. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Heven AeroTech

All 34 open roles at Heven AeroTech →