Democracy Prep Public Schools

High School Korean Teacher (2026-2027 School Year)

Democracy Prep Public Schools · New York, NY

Posted about 3 months ago · $68,707 to $137,729

or apply directly on Democracy Prep Public Schools's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Democracy Prep Public Schools's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
82% of Democracy Prep Public Schools's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Democracy Prep Public Schools
high
38 stale, 1 reposted of 38 open
Hiring momentum
44 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Democracy Prep Public Schools's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Democracy Prep Public Schools.

About this role

As a High School Korean Teacher at Democracy Prep Public Schools, you will create a supportive classroom culture that emphasizes high expectations and fosters both academic and personal growth among students. Your role involves planning and delivering engaging lessons, using data to inform instruction, and building strong relationships with students and their families. You will also participate in professional development and contribute to a culture of diversity, equity, and inclusion within the school community.

Our read on this posting3.4out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Democracy Prep Public Schools as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree
  • Strong communication skills, both written and verbal
  • Ability to create an inclusive and positive classroom culture that emphasizes high expectations for all scholars
  • Commitment to professional growth through coaching, reflection, and collaborative work with colleagues

Nice to have

  • At least 2 years of teaching experience in urban areas
  • State certification

What you get

  • Salary range of $73,000 to $152,581 based on experience and certification
  • Medical, vision, and dental insurance
  • 403B matching
  • Parental leave
  • Tuition reimbursement
  • Laptop

Worth weighing

  • Position requires full-time, on-site attendance with no remote work option
  • Salary range may vary significantly based on experience and certification status
  • Experience in urban education is preferred but not mandatory

Summarised from Democracy Prep Public Schools's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Democracy Prep Public Schools on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Democracy Prep Public Schools

All 38 open roles at Democracy Prep Public Schools →