BGE, Inc

Civil Engineer (PE) - Site Development (Industrial, Commercial design)

BGE, Inc · 2595 Dallas Pkwy., Suite 101, Frisco, Texas 75034

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on BGE, Inc's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
BGE, Inc's roles stay open a median of 65 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of BGE, Inc's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at BGE, Inc
high
115 stale, 1 reposted of 128 open
Hiring momentum
150 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from BGE, Inc's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for BGE, Inc.

About this role

As a Sr. Project Engineer at BGE, Inc., you will lead and manage a team of engineers and technicians while providing technical oversight for various site development projects. Your role will involve building client relationships, ensuring project performance, and maintaining knowledge of local regulations. You will also coordinate surveying support and participate in community engagements, delivering presentations at municipal meetings.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of BGE, Inc as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in engineering
  • Licensed Professional Engineer (PE) in Texas
  • At least 4 years of experience in site development
  • Design of paving, grading, drainage, and utility systems for multi-family, commercial, and industrial site development
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills

Nice to have

  • Experience with entitlements, including platting, zoning, and municipal permitting
  • Site planning and development master planning
  • Grading and drainage design
  • Street and alley design
  • Water and wastewater design

What you get

  • 401k Match: 100% up to 4% of your contributions with immediate vesting + 3% Safe Harbor Contribution with immediate vesting
  • Merit-Based Bonus Compensation
  • Medical, Dental, Vision Insurance; BGE contributes to HSA on eligible plans
  • 9 paid Holidays, including 3 Floating holidays
  • Personal Time Allowances
  • 2 to 4 weeks of Vacation, depending on experience-level. Unused vacation carries over to the next year

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • No mention of remote work options
  • Position requires attendance at City Council and client meetings
  • Must be a licensed PE in Texas

Summarised from BGE, Inc's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by BGE, Inc on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at BGE, Inc

All 128 open roles at BGE, Inc →