Arbor Energy

Sr. Mechanical Engineer (Gasification)

Arbor Energy · El Segundo, CA

Posted 26 days ago

or apply directly on Arbor Energy's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
26 days
Arbor Energy's roles stay open a median of 83 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
95% of Arbor Energy's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Arbor Energy
high
15 stale, 0 reposted of 19 open
Hiring momentum
24 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-25

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Arbor Energy's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Arbor Energy.

About this role

The Sr. Mechanical Engineer (Gasification) at Arbor Energy will be responsible for the development, testing, and optimization of biomass gasification systems and related hardware. This role involves executing design and procurement processes, contributing to 3D modeling and structural analysis, and solving electro-mechanical and thermal system design challenges. The engineer will also manage large assembly BOMs and collaborate across departments to achieve project objectives.

Our read on this posting4.6out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
5/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Arbor Energy as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical, Aerospace, Chemical Engineering, or related field
  • 7+ years of experience in combustion system design, analysis, and testing
  • Experience with electro-mechanical and/or chemical conversion systems
  • Strong understanding of thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, and heat transfer
  • Hands-on experience with high-temperature and pressure equipment
  • Demonstrated ability to own product lifecycle from conceptual design to validation

Nice to have

  • Master's degree in Mechanical, Aerospace, Chemical Engineering, or related field
  • Experience with biomass or solids conveyance and feeding systems
  • Knowledge of chemical kinetics and fuel property effects on combustion behavior
  • Programming or scripting skills for data reduction and automation (Python, MATLAB, or similar)
  • Experience working in startup or experimental R&D environments

What you get

  • Stock options
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance (Arbor covers 90% for employees)
  • Basic life insurance fully covered
  • Health savings account (HSA) with matching
  • Flexible savings account (FSA)
  • Unlimited PTO

Worth weighing

  • Salary range is $150K - $175K, which may vary based on skills and experience
  • The role requires hands-on involvement, which may not suit those looking for a purely design-focused position
  • Experience in startup or experimental R&D environments is preferred, indicating a potentially fast-paced and evolving work environment

Summarised from Arbor Energy's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Arbor Energy on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-25. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Arbor Energy

All 19 open roles at Arbor Energy →