ALTEN Technology USA

DRE BIW - Underbody Engineer

ALTEN Technology USA · Auburn Hills, Michigan, United States

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on ALTEN Technology USA's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
47 days
ALTEN Technology USA's roles stay open a median of 53 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
60% of ALTEN Technology USA's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at ALTEN Technology USA
high
117 stale, 13 reposted of 194 open
Hiring momentum
289 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-09-27

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from ALTEN Technology USA's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for ALTEN Technology USA.

About this role

The Design and Release Engineer (DRE) for BIW Underbody at ALTEN Technology USA is responsible for the design, development, validation, and release of underbody components and assemblies. This role involves coordinating with cross-functional teams, communicating technical issues, and applying GD&T principles to ensure compliance with design requirements. The engineer will also review forming simulation reports and support various product development activities.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of ALTEN Technology USA as an employer.

What you need

  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • Strong ability to collaborate, listen, and clearly communicate technical concerns
  • Knowledge of BIW underbody stampings and assembly development
  • Understanding of sheet metal forming and forming simulation reports
  • Basic CAD proficiency – NX
  • Teamcenter

What you get

  • Mentorship
  • Career growth opportunities
  • Comprehensive benefits

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • Role involves significant collaboration across teams which may require strong interpersonal skills
  • Basic CAD knowledge is required, which may limit candidates who are not familiar with NX

Summarised from ALTEN Technology USA's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by ALTEN Technology USA on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-09-27. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at ALTEN Technology USA

All 194 open roles at ALTEN Technology USA →