Ably (UK)

Technical Lead, Developer Experience

Ably (UK) · London, UK (Remote)

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Ably (UK)'s site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Ably (UK)'s roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Ably (UK)'s roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Ably (UK)
high
8 stale, 0 reposted of 8 open
Hiring momentum
8 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Ably (UK)'s own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Ably (UK).

About this role

As the Staff Tech Lead for the Developer Experience team at Ably, you will lead a team focused on enhancing the developer experience of Ably's customer-facing web platform, including the dashboard and documentation. Your role involves defining AI-first working practices, guiding technical execution, fostering a product-first engineering culture, and mentoring team members. You will also be responsible for implementing high standards for code quality and collaborating closely with product managers and engineers to iterate and improve features rapidly.

Our read on this posting3.2out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
5/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Ably (UK) as an employer.

What you need

  • Real, demonstrable experience leading AI-first engineering
  • Extensive experience leading technical teams in technical B2B SaaS or API-first products
  • Strong software engineering background with genuine full-stack fluency
  • Hands-on experience with React and TypeScript
  • Natural empathy and strong instincts for what developer customers want
  • Experience at a startup or growth-stage company or adaptability to thrive in a fast-paced, agile environment

Nice to have

  • Deep production experience building and shipping customer-facing web applications at scale with React and TypeScript
  • Experience delivering solutions used by software developers (developer tooling or APIs) or similar technical personas
  • Understanding of pub/sub and familiarity with distributed systems and event-based architectures

What you get

  • Remote-first and flexible work environment
  • Equity through EMI share options programme
  • Enhanced holiday allowance of 28 days of paid annual leave
  • Enhanced parental leave package
  • Home workstation budget of £500 on joining
  • Personal learning and development budget of £1000 annually

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • Emphasis on AI-first engineering may require constant adaptation to new tools
  • Role involves significant leadership responsibilities in a fast-paced environment

Summarised from Ably (UK)'s posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Ably (UK) on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Ably (UK)

All 8 open roles at Ably (UK) →