
Software Engineer
Trimble Inc. · Westminster, CO
- On site
- Full-time
- $168,400 / year
- Westminster, CO
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Software Engineer role at Trimble Inc.
Hi Jamie — I came across the Software Engineer opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Trimble Inc. stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Develop client-side web applications for SketchUp.
- Integrate C++ engines using WebAssembly.
- Analyze, design, and optimize application performance.
- Collaborate on feature tracking and telemetry.
- Create intuitive, customer-facing UI.
About the role
Revolutionize 3D Design: Software Engineer (SketchUp for Web)
If you have ever used SketchUp, you know it is special software: 3D modeling that is easy to learn, intuitive to use, and accessible to everyone. We are looking for a highly skilled, motivated, and collaborative engineer to help us refine and re-imagine how we deliver world-class 3D modeling in a web browser to millions of creators and students worldwide.
About Us
Trimble is a global technology company that connects the physical and digital worlds, transforming the ways work gets done. With relentless innovation in precise positioning, modeling and data analytics, Trimble enables essential industries including construction, geospatial and transportation. Whether it is helping customers build and maintain infrastructure, design and construct buildings, optimize global supply chains or map the world, Trimble is at the forefront, driving productivity and progress.
The Trimble Field Systems segment provides solutions to increase precision and productivity in construction tasks by empowering stakeholders to collect accurate information and manage conditions with cutting-edge technology.
What Makes This Role Great
In this role, you will be at the heart of the SketchUp ecosystem, bridging the gap between powerful C++ modeling engines and seamless web experiences. You will have the unique opportunity to influence how millions of architects, engineers, and hobbyists visualize their ideas, making high-end 3D design more accessible than ever before.
Key Exciting Responsibilities
- Develop high-performance client-side web application code to evolve the SketchUp for Web experience.
- Integrate cutting-edge C++ modeling engines and graphics features using WebAssembly (WASM).
- Analyze, design, and implement new features while optimizing application performance for a global user base.
- Collaborate with product teams to instrument feature tracking and interpret telemetry to guide engineering priorities.
- Spearhead the creation of intuitive, customer-facing UI that maintains SketchUp’s reputation for simplicity.
Essential Skills & Experience
- Proven experience developing user-facing applications with type-safe programming languages and asynchronous paradigms.
- Deep understanding of web standards, protocols, and client-server architecture including HTML and CSS.
- Hands-on experience with automated testing frameworks like Playwright and managing CI/CD pipelines.
- Proficiency in leveraging AI programming tools and workflows such as GitHub Copilot, Cursor, or Claude.
- Strong problem-solving skills with a degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or equivalent experience.
Bonus Points For
- Over 3 years of experience with TypeScript, Vue.js, WebGL, WebGPU, or Node.js.
- Familiarity with C++, CMake, and Emscripten for cross-platform development.
- Background in 3D graphics, design software, or solving complex data consistency problems.
- Experience with Cloud Service Providers like AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud.
Logistics
Location: Westminster, Colorado (Onsite)
Travel Requirement: 10%
Why You'll Love Working With Us
At Trimble, we're not just a company that "does good"—we are a team dedicated to making a tangible, positive Real-World Impact. We build innovative solutions designed to solve the world's most critical challenges. From construction sites to transportation hubs, our work tangibly improves how people live, build, move, and grow.
You'll work on projects that truly matter: Our purpose-driven culture means you'll be helping to build and deliver solutions that make work faster, safer, and more sustainable for millions of people worldwide. Our impact is tangible, from connected machines that save fuel to data-driven insights that reduce waste.
Collaborate with like-minded people: Our strong internal culture is a "hidden gem." You will work with a collaborative, supportive team that shares your purpose and fosters a genuine sense of belonging. We're a company of "visionary pragmatists" who think boldly and build things that work.
Be an owner: Trimble thrives on individuals who take initiative and embrace ownership. You'll find an entrepreneurial spirit where success is often "self-authored," empowering proactive "doers."
Compensation
Trimble provides the following compensation range and general description of other compensation and benefits that it in good faith believes it might pay and/or offer for this position. This compensation range is based on a full time schedule. Trimble reserves the right to ultimately pay more or less than the posted range and offer additional benefits and other compensation, depending on circumstances not related to an applicant’s sex or other status protected by local, state, or federal law.
Hiring Range
$122,500.00–$168,400.00
Pay Rate Type
Salary
Bonus Eligible?
Yes
Commission Eligible?
No
Benefits
Trimble offers comprehensive core benefits that include Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Disability, Time off plans and retirement plans. Most of our businesses also offer tax savings plans for health, dependent care and commuter expenses as well as Paid Parental Leave and Employee Stock Purchase Plan. If this position is identified above as commission- or bonus-eligible, the terms of the commission plan or discretionary bonus plan for which you are eligible will be provided following the employee start date.
How to Apply
Please submit an online application for this position by clicking on the ‘Apply Now’ button located in this posting.
Application Deadline
Trimble accepts applications on an ongoing basis until the position is filled.
At Trimble, we are committed to fostering a diverse, inclusive, and equitable workplace where everyone can thrive. Guided by our core values—Belong, Innovate, and Grow—we embrace and celebrate differences, knowing they make us stronger and more innovative. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming individuals of all backgrounds and advancing opportunities while embracing race, color, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion, disability, veteran status, or any other protected and diverse characteristic. We are committed to offering our candidates and employees with disabilities or sincerely held religious beliefs the ability to seek reasonable accommodations in accordance with applicable law and/or where it would not constitute undue hardship for Trimble. For more, please see Trimble's Code of Business and Conduct and Ethics at https://investor.trimble.com, under “Corporate Governance.”
Our mission to transform the way the world works starts with transforming how we work together. By actively listening, asking questions, and taking intentional actions, we cultivate a culture that provides equitable opportunities for everyone to contribute and grow.
Trimble’s Privacy Policy
If you need assistance or would like to request an accommodation in connection with the application process, please contact careers@trimble.com.
Key skills/competency
- Software Engineering
- Web Application Development
- C++ Integration
- WebAssembly
- 3D Graphics
- UI Development
- Automated Testing
- CI/CD Pipelines
- Problem-Solving
- Computer Science
Skills & topics
- Software Engineer
- Web Development
- SketchUp
- Trimble
- 3D Modeling
- WebAssembly
- C++
- Front-end Development
- Client-side Applications
- Colorado Jobs
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight experience in type-safe languages, asynchronous programming, web standards, and AI tools.
- Showcase relevant projects: Emphasize contributions to user-facing applications, C++ integration, and 3D graphics.
- Prepare for technical interviews: Brush up on web development, client-server architecture, and automated testing frameworks like Playwright.
- Understand Trimble's impact: Articulate how your skills can contribute to Trimble's mission of transforming the way the world works.
- Demonstrate problem-solving: Be ready to discuss complex data consistency challenges and your approach to optimization.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What is the main technology stack for the Software Engineer role at Trimble SketchUp?
- The role focuses on developing the SketchUp for Web experience, involving client-side web application code, integration with C++ modeling engines via WebAssembly (WASM), and potentially using TypeScript, Vue.js, WebGL, WebGPU, or Node.js. Familiarity with C++, CMake, and Emscripten is also beneficial.
- What kind of impact will I have as a Software Engineer at Trimble SketchUp?
- As a Software Engineer at Trimble SketchUp, you will directly influence how millions of architects, engineers, and hobbyists visualize their ideas. You'll make high-end 3D design more accessible by refining and re-imagining the SketchUp for Web experience.
- Is this a remote or on-site Software Engineer position at Trimble?
- This Software Engineer position is an on-site role located in Westminster, Colorado. There is a 10% travel requirement associated with the position.
- What are the key responsibilities for the Software Engineer role at Trimble SketchUp?
- Key responsibilities include developing high-performance client-side web applications, integrating C++ modeling engines with WebAssembly, analyzing and optimizing application performance, collaborating with product teams on feature tracking, and creating intuitive customer-facing UI.
- What specific skills are essential for the Software Engineer position at Trimble?
- Essential skills include proven experience developing user-facing applications with type-safe languages and asynchronous paradigms, deep understanding of web standards (HTML, CSS), automated testing frameworks (e.g., Playwright), CI/CD pipeline management, and proficiency with AI programming tools like GitHub Copilot.
- Does Trimble offer benefits for this Software Engineer role?
- Yes, Trimble offers comprehensive core benefits including Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Disability, Time off plans, and retirement plans. They also offer tax savings plans, Paid Parental Leave, and an Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- How does Trimble approach diversity and inclusion for Software Engineers?
- Trimble is committed to fostering a diverse, inclusive, and equitable workplace. They embrace and celebrate differences, and are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming individuals of all backgrounds and protected characteristics.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
