
Product Manager - AI Sequencing
Nooks · San Francisco, CA
- On site
- Full-time
- $225,000 / year
- San Francisco, CA
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Product Manager - AI Sequencing role at Nooks
Hi Jamie — I came across the Product Manager - AI Sequencing opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Nooks stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Lead AI product strategy and execution end-to-end.
- Build AI agents for sales processes.
- Collaborate with engineering, design, and GTM teams.
- Gather customer feedback and validate hypotheses.
- Work on the frontier of AI application layer.
About the role
About Nooks.ai
Nooks is an applied AI lab building the Agent Workspace for GTM. We design AI agents that operate across the full sales action set, from account strategy to prospect research and outreach. Building 0→1 has never been easier, but selling at the speed of the market remains the last frontier for AI. Our mission is to 10x every seller by automating the busywork so they can focus on what humans do best: closing deals.
Today, over 1,500 customers run on Nooks, including Notion, HubSpot, Cursor, and Rippling. We’ve raised $70M+ from top VCs like Kleiner Perkins, which made its first sales-tech investment in over a decade with us. Since then, we’ve tripled ARR each year for 3 years running and grown a high-caliber team turning the art of sales into a scalable science.
Responsibilities
- Own a product area end-to-end, from defining the vision and strategy to driving execution and adoption.
- Partner with engineering, design, and GTM teams to build AI-powered experiences that make sales reps more productive.
- Translate customer pain points, market insights, and company goals into clear product requirements and roadmaps.
- Define success metrics and use data to inform decisions, measure outcomes, and iterate quickly.
- Collaborate closely with customers to gather feedback and validate hypotheses throughout the product lifecycle.
- Communicate priorities and progress across teams and ensure alignment with company objectives.
Who we’re looking for
- Problem Focused: Able to deeply understand the core problems our users face and empathize with their jobs-to-be-done.
- High Ownership: Owns outcomes; breaks through barriers to get things done.
- First principles thinker: Always asking why
- Enjoys collaborating in person: Ability to work in the San Francisco office 4+ days per week
- Previous experience: Recommended 3+ years of relevant experience (e.g., product manager, founder, etc.), but willing to consider ≥ 1+ years of relevant experience for exceptional candidates.
At Nooks You’ll Enjoy
- Building 0 → 1 and on frontier of the AI Application layer: In this role, you have the ability to build 0 → 1 and work on the frontier of the AI Application layer.
- World-Class Team: Our product and eng team hail from the very best companies (e.g. DoorDash, Rippling) and universities (e.g. Stanford, MIT, UPenn).
- High Ownership: You’ve high ownership to execute and decide on product initiatives that are most impactful to the company
- Top-of-market compensation: We firmly believe that to attract A+ players, you need to pay top of market.
Compensation at Nooks for eligible roles includes base salary, equity, and benefits. Base salary is a single component of the total compensation package, which may also include equity in the form of options, comprehensive health, dental, and vision insurance, life and disability insurance, hybrid work, and unlimited paid time off. Note that benefits are subject to change and may vary based on the jurisdiction of employment.
We offer competitive compensation to attract the best people and reward them for their contributions to our mission. Please reference the job posting’s subtitle for where this position will be located. For pay transparency purposes, the base salary range for this full-time position in the location listed is: $180K - $225K annually. On top of base salary, we also offer equity, generous perks and comprehensive benefits.
Equal Employment Opportunity Statement
Nooks is an equal opportunity employer committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive workforce. We believe in providing equal employment opportunities to all individuals regardless of race, color, religion, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law.
Nooks does not discriminate in hiring, promotion, compensation, or any other employment practices, and we are committed to ensuring a workplace that is free from discrimination, harassment, and retaliation. We encourage individuals from all backgrounds to apply and join our team.
Key skills/competency
- Product Management
- AI Product Development
- Go-to-Market Strategy
- Sales Technology
- Product Roadmapping
- Customer Feedback
- Data Analysis
- Cross-functional Collaboration
- Product Vision
- Product Execution
Skills & topics
- Product Manager
- AI
- Sequencing
- Product Strategy
- Product Execution
- AI Product
- Go-to-Market
- Sales Tech
- Product Management
- Startup
- Venture Capital
- San Francisco
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight experience in AI, product management, and GTM strategies. Quantify achievements with data.
- Showcase problem-solving: Demonstrate a deep understanding of user problems and a first-principles thinking approach.
- Emphasize ownership: Provide examples of taking full ownership of product areas and driving them to successful outcomes.
- Prepare for collaboration: Be ready to discuss how you partner with cross-functional teams and gather customer feedback.
- Highlight AI passion: Articulate your vision for AI in sales and your excitement for building at Nooks.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What does a Product Manager at Nooks.ai do?
- As a Product Manager at Nooks.ai, you will own a product area end-to-end, defining its vision, strategy, and execution. You'll partner with engineering, design, and GTM teams to build AI-powered sales tools, translate customer needs into requirements, and use data to drive product decisions. The role involves significant customer collaboration and communication across teams.
- What kind of experience is Nooks.ai looking for in a Product Manager?
- Nooks.ai seeks individuals who are problem-focused, demonstrate high ownership, and are first-principles thinkers. While 3+ years of relevant experience is recommended (e.g., Product Manager, Founder), they are open to considering candidates with 1+ years of experience if they are exceptional. Experience in AI and GTM is highly valued.
- What are the benefits of working at Nooks.ai as a Product Manager?
- Working at Nooks.ai offers the opportunity to build 0→1 products at the frontier of the AI application layer. You'll join a world-class team with experienced professionals from top companies and universities. The role provides high ownership and impact, along with top-of-market compensation including base salary, equity, and comprehensive benefits.
- Is this a remote or on-site position for the Product Manager role?
- The Product Manager position at Nooks.ai requires the ability to work in the San Francisco office 4+ days per week, indicating a hybrid work arrangement with a significant on-site component.
- What is the compensation range for the Product Manager at Nooks.ai?
- The base salary range for the full-time Product Manager position at Nooks.ai is $180,000 - $225,000 annually. This is a component of a total compensation package that also includes equity, generous perks, and comprehensive benefits.
- How does Nooks.ai approach diversity and inclusion for the Product Manager role?
- Nooks.ai is an equal opportunity employer committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive workforce. They provide equal employment opportunities to all individuals regardless of race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, or veteran status, and prohibit discrimination in all employment practices.
Similar roles
Open positions we recommend based on this role.
