
Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer
Greenberg Traurig, LLP · Fort Lauderdale, FL
- On site
- Full-time
- $130,000 / year
- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Email the hiring manager to get a response.
Get their verified email + an intro that's ready to send.
Subject: Interested in the Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer role at Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Hi Riley — I came across the Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer opening and wanted to reach out directly. I've spent the last few years doing exactly this kind of work, and Greenberg Traurig, LLP stood out because…
✎ Personalized to your résumé after sign-up.
- ✓ Verified email of the hiring manager
- ✓ Intro email personalized to your résumé
- ✓ $9/mo = unlimited — any job link
Secure checkout · cancel anytime
Job highlights
- Design, implement, and secure enterprise systems and cloud platforms.
- Respond to and resolve complex technical and security issues.
- Manage and optimize security and monitoring tools.
- Lead IT infrastructure projects and modernization initiatives.
- Collaborate with cross-functional teams on technology services.
About the role
About Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Greenberg Traurig (GT), a global law firm with locations across the world in 15 countries, has an exciting employment opportunity for you. We offer competitive compensation and an excellent benefits package, along with the opportunity to work within an innovative and collaborative environment.
Position Overview
Join our Technology Team as a Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer located in various offices. We are seeking a professional who thrives in a fast-paced, deadline-driven environment. The ideal candidate possesses strong problem-solving and decision-making abilities, ensuring efficiency and accuracy in every task. With a dedicated work ethic and a can-do attitude, you will take initiative and approach challenges with confidence and resilience. Excellent communication skills are essential for collaborating effectively across teams and delivering exceptional client service. If you are someone who demonstrates initiative, adaptability, and innovation, we invite you to join our team.
This role can be based in various offices, on a hybrid basis. This role reports to the Enterprise Monitoring and Systems Management Supervisor.
Position Summary
The Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer is responsible for designing, implementing, securing, and maintaining enterprise-level systems, applications, services, and cloud platforms. This role proactively and reactively defends against security threats, troubleshoots and resolves complex technical issues, investigates and mitigates security incidents, and ensures the reliability, security, and performance of enterprise platforms. The engineer also supports ongoing modernization initiatives and collaborates with cross-functional teams to deliver stable and scalable technology services. This role requires a strategic thinker with deep hands-on technical expertise in IT infrastructure, security operations, automation, and cloud security. This role also requires individuals who are trustworthy, reliable, and uphold strict ethical standards in all professional dealings. Flexibility to work non-standard hours and participate in on-call rotation is required.
Key Responsibilities
- Designs, implements, and optimizes enterprise IT infrastructure services across on-premises and cloud environments, including core identity, platform, and systems management services.
- Oversees implementation, management, and optimization of enterprise security and monitoring tools and systems (e.g. antivirus, EDR, ITDR, and FIM platforms).
- Oversees implementation, manages, and enhances privileged access management (PAM) system.
- Monitors, detects, and responds to security threats, leading incident response efforts, from detection to resolution and post-incident reviews.
- Conducts regular audits and assessments of server security and application, system, and data access controls, vulnerability management, and implements security best practices and recommendations, to ensure compliance with security policies and standards, and to protect the firm's data and assets.
- Plans and implements system and application security updates and patches to remediate vulnerabilities in collaboration with IT, compliance, and vulnerability management teams.
- Designs, implements, and manages security controls to protect against unauthorized access, data loss, and other security threats against the firm’s on-prem infrastructure and cloud-based platforms.
- Monitors system performance, troubleshoots complex issues, and ensures high availability of servers, appliances, and applications.
- Provides Tier 3 technical support, root cause analysis, and guidance for IT infrastructure, application, and security operations tasks.
- Secures and governs Microsoft Entra ID and Azure tenants, applying best practices for cloud security and governance.
- Identifies opportunities for automation to improve system reliability and reduce manual effort.
- Develops and maintains automation and scripting solutions to automate administrative, security-related, and routine tasks and reporting to improve efficiency and reduce operational overhead.
- Leverages APIs for integration, automation, and enhancement of monitoring and management across systems and tools.
- Leads IT infrastructure projects, migrations, upgrades, and new technology initiatives in collaboration with cross-functional teams and external partners.
- Drives major technology initiatives such as new technologies and solutions, upgrades, migrations, and integrations, recommending improvements to existing systems and processes.
- Develops and maintains disaster recovery strategies, documentation, and testing procedures.
- Maintains up-to-date knowledge of emerging trends and best practices in infrastructure modernization, security, monitoring, cloud platforms, and AI model infrastructure security.
- Creates and maintains documentation, diagrams, and standard operating procedures for infrastructure systems and processes.
- Mentors teammates and contributes to skill development, knowledge sharing, and best practice adoption across the team.
Qualifications
Skills & Competencies
- Expert level knowledge of Microsoft Windows Server, Active Directory, Entra ID, and Azure.
- Strong working knowledge of virtualization and Microsoft 365.
- Expertise in enterprise monitoring and security tooling, such as antivirus, EDR, ITDR, file integrity monitoring, SIEM, and data security platforms.
- Strong background in security operations, endpoint security, and incident response.
- Strong knowledge of public key infrastructure (PKI) and cryptography.
- Proven expertise in Active Directory Domain Services and Entra ID management.
- Advanced understanding of authentication and authorization flows.
- Deep understanding of identity and access management and role-based access control concepts.
- Good working knowledge of and experience troubleshooting Microsoft technologies, such as SQL, IIS, and SharePoint.
- Strong working knowledge of networking concepts, including TCP/IP, DNS, DHCP, VPN.
- Strong knowledge of and experience with single sign-on protocols (SAML, OIDC).
- Strong knowledge of multifactor authentication management.
- Good working knowledge of SQL and SSRS and ability to write and optimize queries and reports.
- Solid understanding and familiarity with Linux and MacOS systems preferred.
- Proficiency in PowerShell; expertise with equivalent scripting/programming languages (Python, Bash, etc.) is a plus.
- Strong working knowledge of Microsoft Graph PowerShell and Microsoft Graph API.
- Solid understanding and experience with API programming (REST, JSON, authentication mechanisms) and security.
- Basic understanding of AI model infrastructure security.
- Excellent analytical, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills.
- Excellent ability to troubleshoot and resolve system, application, security and performance issues.
- Strong communication, interpersonal, and cross-functional collaboration skills.
- Ability to articulate issues, risks, and proposed solutions to various levels of technology staff, management, and non-technical audiences.
- High degree of attention to detail and accuracy.
- Ability to document and maintain security and monitoring policies, procedures, and configurations.
- Ability to multitask efficiently yet prioritize and organize competing work demands.
- Demonstrated integrity and commitment to strict ethical standards in all professional dealings.
- Proven record of reliability and dependability.
- Candidate must be a self-starter and independent, yet function as an integral part of a team.
- Proven ability to work independently and collaboratively in a fast-paced, and security-conscious environment.
- Candidate must demonstrate a high degree of initiative and motivation.
- Ability to work flexible hours and be on-call.
Education & Prior Experience
- Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or related field, or equivalent work experience.
- 10+ years of professional experience managing medium-to-large enterprise Microsoft Windows environments, preferably in a law firm or similar environment.
- 8+ years of experience in systems engineering, systems administration, or similar technical roles.
- Extensive experience with Microsoft Windows Server 2012-2025 and Windows 11.
- Strong experience with cloud platforms such as Microsoft Azure, AWS, and GCP.
- Hands-on experience with Azure/Entra ID cloud security, including, but not limited to conditional access, Defender for Endpoint, Defender for Cloud, and Defender for Identity.
- Hands-on experience managing a Privileged Access Management system.
- Extensive experience managing all aspects of Active Directory Domain Services.
- Proven troubleshooting and complex technical issue resolution experience.
- Experience with WMI, Syslog, and Performance Monitor.
- Experience managing secure file transfer tools.
- Demonstrated experience implementing security best practices.
- Experience with automation/orchestration tools, such as System Center Orchestrator, Azure Automation).
- Relevant Microsoft certifications: Azure Administrator Associate, Azure Security Engineer Associate and Identity and Access Administrator Associate, or equivalent are preferred.
- Industry certifications: CEH, CISSP, or equivalent are preferred.
Equal Employment Opportunity
GT is an EEO employer with an inclusive workplace committed to merit-based consideration and review without regard to an individual’s race, sex, or other protected characteristics and to the principles of non-discrimination on any protected basis.
Key skills/competency
- Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer
- Microsoft Windows Server
- Active Directory
- Microsoft Azure
- Cloud Security
- Security Operations
- Incident Response
- Automation Scripting
- System Monitoring
- Privileged Access Management
Skills & topics
- Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer
- Systems Engineering
- Microsoft Windows Server
- Active Directory
- Microsoft Azure
- Cloud Security
- Security Operations
- Incident Response
- Automation
- IT Infrastructure
How to get hired
- Tailor your resume: Highlight your expertise in Microsoft Windows Server, Active Directory, Entra ID, Azure, and security operations. Quantify achievements where possible for Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer roles.
- Craft a compelling cover letter: Emphasize your problem-solving skills, initiative, and collaborative approach, aligning with Greenberg Traurig's values.
- Prepare for technical interviews: Expect deep dives into Active Directory, Azure security, incident response scenarios, and scripting/automation. Practice troubleshooting complex system issues.
- Showcase collaboration skills: Be ready to discuss how you've worked with cross-functional teams and mentored colleagues. Demonstrate your understanding of ethical standards.
- Research Greenberg Traurig: Understand their global presence and commitment to client service to align your answers with their mission.
Technical preparation
Behavioral questions
Frequently asked questions
- What are the primary responsibilities of a Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer at Greenberg Traurig?
- The Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer at Greenberg Traurig is responsible for designing, implementing, securing, and maintaining enterprise-level systems, applications, services, and cloud platforms. This includes proactive and reactive defense against security threats, troubleshooting complex technical issues, investigating security incidents, and ensuring the overall reliability and performance of enterprise platforms, with a focus on Microsoft technologies and cloud security.
- What specific technologies are crucial for the Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer role at Greenberg Traurig?
- Expert-level knowledge of Microsoft Windows Server, Active Directory, Microsoft Entra ID, and Microsoft Azure is essential. Strong experience with virtualization, Microsoft 365, enterprise security and monitoring tools (EDR, SIEM), and scripting languages like PowerShell is also critical for this role at Greenberg Traurig.
- Is this a remote or hybrid position for the Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer at Greenberg Traurig?
- This Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer position at Greenberg Traurig is offered on a hybrid basis, allowing for work from various office locations. While not fully remote, it offers a flexible work arrangement within the firm's structure.
- What level of experience is required for the Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer role at Greenberg Traurig?
- Greenberg Traurig is seeking candidates with at least 10 years of professional experience managing medium-to-large enterprise Microsoft Windows environments, and 8+ years in systems engineering or similar technical roles. Extensive experience with specific technologies like Windows Server, Active Directory, and cloud platforms like Azure is also a requirement.
- Does Greenberg Traurig offer opportunities for professional development for a Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer?
- Yes, Greenberg Traurig encourages continuous learning. The company prefers candidates with relevant certifications (Microsoft Azure Administrator Associate, Azure Security Engineer Associate, Identity and Access Administrator Associate, CEH, CISSP) and the role involves staying updated on emerging trends in infrastructure modernization, security, and cloud platforms.
- What are the key security competencies expected from a Senior Enterprise Systems Engineer at Greenberg Traurig?
- Key security competencies include expertise in security operations, incident response, endpoint security, public key infrastructure (PKI), and managing security tools like antivirus and EDR. You'll also need a strong understanding of identity and access management, authentication/authorization flows, and implementing security controls for both on-premises and cloud environments.
