True Anomaly

Subcontract Manager

True Anomaly · Denver, Colorado, United States, Los Angeles, California, United States

Posted about 3 months ago · $85,000-$165,000

or apply directly on True Anomaly's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
True Anomaly's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
95% of True Anomaly's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at True Anomaly
high
179 stale, 4 reposted of 183 open
Hiring momentum
220 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from True Anomaly's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for True Anomaly.

About this role

As a Subcontract Manager at True Anomaly, you will be responsible for building and managing the subcontracting function to support program execution. Your day-to-day tasks will include negotiating and managing subcontracts, ensuring compliance with regulations, and integrating subcontracted work with internal teams to meet project goals. You will also track budgets and performance metrics while collaborating closely with various departments to address issues and align activities with timelines.

Our read on this posting4.0out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of True Anomaly as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in Supply Chain Management, Business Administration, Engineering, or a related field
  • 7+ years of subcontract or supply chain management experience, ideally in aerospace, defense, or technology manufacturing
  • Proven track record of negotiating and managing complex subcontract agreements
  • Deep understanding of subcontracting principles including SOW development, pricing structures, risk allocation, and supplier performance management
  • Familiarity with regulatory requirements in Aerospace & Defense, including ITAR, DFARS, FAR, and export control compliance
  • Exceptional communication and interpersonal skills

What you get

  • 100% company-paid medical, dental, and vision coverage for you and your dependents, with HSA/HRA options
  • Flexible Time Off (FTO) for exempt employees, accrued PTO of up to 25 days for non-exempt employees, plus 12 paid holidays
  • Parental Leave
  • Sick Leave
  • Daily catered lunch and unlimited snacks for in-office employees
  • 401(k) retirement plan

Worth weighing

  • This is a fully onsite position based out of Centennial, CO or Long Beach, CA.
  • The role requires compliance with U.S. Government space technology export regulations, limiting applicants to U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents.
  • The job may involve physical demands such as bending, sitting, lifting, and driving.

Summarised from True Anomaly's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by True Anomaly on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at True Anomaly

All 183 open roles at True Anomaly →

Apply to a Subcontract Manager position at True Anomaly - Jobs near me at Denver, Colorado and 4 more locations